Kunal Kapoor Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Kunal Kapoor

#73 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : October 24, 2018

Other Name: Kunnu
Other Professions : Assistant Director
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

43 years, 0 month, 28 days old age. Kunal Kapoor will turn 44 on 18 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 2 days, 23 hours, 10 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kunal Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%

Biography   Edit

Kunal Kapoor was born on 18-10-1975 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Assistant Director who known for his work in Bollywood Industry.

Career

Kunal Kapoor got his acting training from Barry John and he became a part of a theatre group Motley is mainly run by the veteran actor Naseeruddin Shah. He began his journey in Bollywood from the film Aks as an asstt director starring Amitabh Bachchan and Manoj Bajpayee those are in the main lead of the film. However, he made his debut as a lead actor from the film Meenaxi in 2005, opposite Tabu.

In the next following year, he was cast in the multistarrer film Rang De Basanti. He impressed the critics through his outstanding acting and gained the nomination under the category of Best Supporting Actor at the Filmfare Awards. This film was nominated under the Best Foreign Film at the BAFTA Awards-2007. In the subsequent time, he was signed for the three films contract under the banner of YRF.in 2007, he appeared in the film of Aaja Nachle, Laaga Chunari Mein Daag and in 2008 he was cast in the film Bachna Ae Haseeno.

In 2010, he started acting in the National award winner director Rahul Dholakia's film Lamhaa along with the main lead Sanjay Dutt. He gained the appreciation for his role as a Kashmiri politician despite that the film could not do well at the box office. In the same following year, he worked as a voice-over artist in an animated film produced by Raizada Rohit Jaising Vaid in which he gave his voice for the character of Mahayodha Rama. In the following years, he was cast in some of the multi-starrer films such as Don 2, Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana, Kaun Kitne Paani Mein. In 2017, he appeared in the Akshay Kumar starring movie Gold based on the winning of Gold by the first Indian hockey team at the Olympic Games. However, the film production intended this was released on Independence Day on 15 Aug 2018.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kunal Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to a Businessperson Kishor Kapoor and a housemaker (Mother). He is married to Naina Bachchan, who is the niece of Shahenshah of Bollywood - Amitabh Bachchan.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kunal Kapoor

  • He is a trained pilot, and also a rally car driver.
  • He has endorsed various popular brands such as Ray-Ban, Mahindra Logan,Thums Up, Indian Terrain.
  • He married Naina Bachchan, who is the niece of Superstar of Bollywood Amitabh Bachchan.
  • In 2017, he won the Asiavision Award for Outstanding performance in the film Veeram.
  • He is the co-founder of which is Asia's largest crowdfunding platform.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays