August 05, 2020

Kym Whitley Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 7, 2018

Kym Whitley Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kym Whitley was born on 07-06-1961 in Shaker Heights, Cuyahoga in the state of Ohio, United States. She is an American Comedian, Film Actress & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Kym Elizabeth Whitley
Other Professions: Film Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Kym Whitley Wiki Link

Kym Whitley Complete Bio & Career

Kym Whitley is a very popular American actress, Stand-up Comedian, Director, and Producer. She has done her schooling from Shaker Height High School and her graduation from Fisk University.
 
She did many small appearances before got recognition in 1989 when she got the big role in Garrett's play the Beauty Shop after that she never looks back, she travels all across America and did some fabulous work which includes ‘My Brother & me’ and ‘spark’. She was seen many guest appearances on TV sitcom such as Married with Children, the Parkers, Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Parent Hood and That’s so Raven. In the year 2000 Kym hosted a short time lived BET show, Oh Drama, she also did a short role in the show named Next Friday as aunt Suga. Kym also gave her voice in an animated drama named the golden blaze which released in 2005 as mother Johnson.
 
In 2013 she produces her own series Raising Whitley which was aired onOWN (Oprah Winfrey Network) and premiered on 20th of April 2013 with 1.2 million views that made it the 5th largest premiere in network history. She won the BET Comedy Award in 2004 for an outstanding supporting role for movie Deliver Us from Eva. Kym also created a t-shirt brand (don’t feed me) for children with one of her friend Rondey Van Jhonson.
 
Some of her movies where Kym acted as the main lead or did an important role are Beverly Hood, Next Friday, Baby Boy, The Perfect Man, Black Dynamite, Sebastian, The Life & Times of Tim, Anything is Possible and much more. She currently working on an upcoming animated series named Pinky Malinky.

Kym Whitley Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Kym Whitley is living in United Sates of America with her two brothers and she also adopted a child, Joshua Kaleb.

Life's Important Dates Of Kym Whitley

Kym Whitley Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

59 years, 1 month, 29 days old age Kym Whitley will turn 60 on 07 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 1 days, 2 hours, 45 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kym Whitley has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%