October 31, 2020

Kyra Sedgwick Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 22, 2017

Kyra Sedgwick Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kyra Sedgwick was born on 19-08-1965 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Voice Artist & Television Producer.


Other Name: Kyra Minturn Sedgwick Bacon, Kiko
Other Professions: Television Actress Voice Artist Television Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
Kyra Sedgwick Wiki Link

Kyra Sedgwick Complete Bio & Career

Kyra Sedgwick’s parents divorced when she was very young and when she turned six, she along with her mother relocated to her step father’s home in New York. She was just 12 years old when she did stage acting in a school production titled Fiddler on the Roof. After that, she made up her mind that she wants to become an actress one day. She was just 16 when she made her professional acting debut by appearing in soap opera titled Another World.
 
She dropped out of the University to build a career in acting. She appeared in the television film Lemon Sky in 1988 in which she was cast alongside her future husband Kevin Bacon. After her marriage with Kevin Bacon, she got her main stream success by appearing in films such as Heart and Souls, Phenomenon, and Singles in the decade of the 1990s. She was cast alongside legendary actor Tom Cruise in the film called Born on the Fourth of July. 
 
Her career took a u-turn after she was cast in the TNT drama, The Closer in 2005. The show earned her awards along with a lot of positive reviews for her performance as Brenda Leigh Johnson. Her performance won her a Golden Globe Award. Finally, in 2010, she finally won her first-ever Emmy Award for the series. The series finally concluded in 2012. Post The Closer, she appeared in few films and also the series called Brooklyn Nine-Nine in 2014   

Kyra Sedgwick Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married to Kevin Bacon since 1988 and together the couple has 2 children named Travis and Sosie Bacon.

Life's Important Dates Of Kyra Sedgwick

Kyra Sedgwick Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Kyra Sedgwick will turn 56 on 19 August, 2021. Only 9 months, 18 days, 8 hours, 22 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kyra Sedgwick has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%