L. K. Advani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


L. K. Advani

# 885 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
Profile Views : 1541
BIRTHDAY 8 November, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Karachi , Sindh
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2018) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Lal Krishna Advani
More Professions : Lawyer Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

90 years, 6 months, 20 days old age L. K. Advani will turn 91 on 08 November, 2018. Only 5 months, 10 days, 17 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

L. K. Advani has celebrated the total number of 90 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 90
    90
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%

About   Edit

L. K. Advani was born on 08-11-1927 in Karachi in the state of Sind, Pakistan. He is an Indian Politician, Lawyer & Activist.

Career

L K Advani's full name is Lal Krishna Advani and is one of the members who founded the political front BJP (Bhartiya Janta Party). He completed his initial schooling at Saint Patrick’s High School in Karachi. After which he enrolled at D G National College, Hyderabad.
 
L. K. Advani was into politics from a very young age and therefore joined the RSS at the young age of 14. After getting associated with them his dedication strengthened towards politics and decided that he will join active politics. He was employed as a teacher in a school called Modern High School in Karachi and simultaneously also continued with his RSS training. Like many others, he too was forced to leave Pakistan and relocate to India after the partition of India in 1947.
 
After coming to India, he continued his stint with RSS and looked after their work in cities from Rajasthan like Alwar, Kota, and Jhalawar among others. He became friends with another veteran leader Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji and shifted to the capital in 1957 to assist him. He was designated as the Secretary of the Delhi State Jana Sangh in 1958 and held this post till 1963. He took some giants strides in Politics and eventually served as the Chairman of the Delhi Metropolitan Council and as the president of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh in 1972. He served as a Rajya Sabha MP from 1976 to 1982. In the decade of the 1970s, Jana Sang was abandoned and a new party called Bhartiya Janta Party was formed. He became the General Secretary of the party in the year 1980 and held this position till 1986. After which, he was elected as Party’s President. He was instrumental in strengthening the party from state to state and made some unbelievable progress and that showed during the 1989 general elections when BJP won a whopping 86 parliamentary seats.
 
It was he who led the famous Ram Janmabhoomi campaign and undertook the famous Ram Rath Yatra which started from Somnath in Gujarat and ended in Ayodhya in the year 1990. This yatra through led to the violent Mandir-Masjid dispute in Ayodhya. After BJP came into power for the first time in the year 1998, he was appointed as the Home Minister in Vajpayee’s cabinet and later served as the Deputy Prime Minister from 2002-2004. After BJP lost the 2004 general elections, he was appointed as the leader of the opposition. He published his autobiography called ‘My Country My Life’ in the year 2008. The book got published in 6 languages and also became the best seller book then. BJP fought 2009 general elections projecting him as their PM candidate. However, they lost badly. In 2014, he even decided to leave the party after Modi was made the PM candidate ahead of him but things sorted out and he is currently serving as an MP from Gandhi Nagar. He is also mentoring the young Turks in BJP’s fold.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2015 Public Affairs


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Kishanchand D. Advani and Gyani Devi. He is married to Kamla Advani since 1965 and they together have a son named Jayant and a daughter named Pratibha.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • As a Union Minister Advani had a tough time with India facing a string of internal disturbances in form of rebel attacks allegedly supported by Pakistan.
  • He was charged in a scandal where he allegedly received payments through hawala brokers.
  • In 1947, he was left from Sindh to Delhi by propeller aircraft during Partition.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays