L. R. Eswari Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


L. R. Eswari

#54 | Most Popular #50 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 December, 1939
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 158 cm
in meters- 1.58 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : December 8, 2018

Other Name: Lourde-Mary Rajeswari Eswari
Other Professions : Singer
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

79 years, 0 month, 9 days old age. L. R. Eswari will turn 80 on 07 December, 2019. Only 11 months, 20 days, 19 hours, 31 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

L. R. Eswari has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

Biography   Edit

L. R. Eswari was born on 07-12-1939 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu and Kannada Cinema.

Career

Lourde-Mary RajeshwariEswari is recognized as L R Eshwari and she is a veteran playback singer of Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, and Telugu, cinema. She gave her voice for all South Indian languages movies. She has also sung the songs even for the Hollywood, Tulu as well as Bollywood films. She belongs to a family of Roman Catholic. Though her mother sang in the films as a chorus singer. Even she did not get any formal training of singing since her childhood. Her inclination towards singing arose despite she had been visited her mother at the music studios. She decided to sing along with her mother and sang the chorus first. Her devotion tool obtained her a lead singer in the industry.

In 1964, she got her first break to sing in the Malayalam film Althaara as a playback singer, which was directed by the ace director P. Subramaniam. In 1965, she made her debut in the Telugu cinema with the legendary Kamalakara Kameshwara Rao directed film Pandava Vanavasam as a lead female singer. In the year 1967, she made her debut as a female singer in the Tamil film industry with the K. Balachander directed film Anubavi Raja Anubavi. Despite that, she was first signed for the film Manohara to sing the songs of the film as a playback singer for the very first time. This prominent and legendary playback singer gave her voice to the top leading heroines of the southern cinema.

She was fortunate to sing the song for the ace directors as well as leading composers of that era such as T. K. Ramamoorthy, K. Venkatesh, Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan, and  Veda. In the singing career, she sang almost all zoner of songs like peppy songs for the Telugu cinema, disco, Christmas, devotional, as well as folk songs.

Even she has given many hit numbers and most probably the golden-hits from the hit films of Telugu and Kannada film industry. She also got a chance to sang the duets songs with the renowned female singers of the Southern cinema such as K. Jamuna Rani, S. Janaki, P. Suseela and Soolamangalam Rajalakshmi.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Regina Mary Nirmala and Anthony Devraj.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Best Songs Mappillai Ragasiyam (Arangketram 1973), Kangalum Kavadi (Enga Vittu Pillai 1965), Chithirai Poovizh (Ithayathil Nee 1963),
Nationality Indian
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut As A Singer - (Song) Muthukulikka Vareegala (Anubavi Raja Anubavi - 1967)

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About L. R. Eswari

  • In 1958, her first song she sang "Ivarey Thaan Avarey" for the film Nalla Idaththu Sammandham
  • She sang for the various well-known composers like K. V. Mahadevan, Shankar-Ganesh, V. Kumar, Veda M.S.Viswanathan and G. K. Venkatesh.
  • Her notable Telugu hits include "Masaka Masaka Cheekatilo" (Devudu Chesina Manushulu),,"Bhale Bhale Magadivo" from Marocharitra,"Theesko Coco Cola Esko Rammusoda" and "Le Le Le Naa Raaja" from Premnagar
  • She sang many popular duets with P.Susheela.
  • She won Kalaimamani, the Tamil Nadu's state award, for her contributions to the music industry.
  • In 1964, she got her first break to sing in the Malayalam film Althaara

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays