November 17, 2019

L. V. Prasad Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 17, 2018

Other Name: Akkineni Lakshmi Vara Prasada Rao
Other Professions: Film Actor Film Director Cinematographer Assistant Director Businessperson
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood Bengali Kannada Malayalam Odia

L. V. Prasad Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


L. V. Prasad was 86 years, 5 months & 5 days old age.

Short Biography

Akkineni Lakshmi Vara Prasada Rao, also fondly known as L.V. Prasad was born on 17th January, 1908 in Eluru, West Godavari Dist., Andhra Pradesh, India. 

L. V. Prasad Wiki Link

L. V. Prasad Complete Bio & Career

He was a famous Indian Film Director, Actor, Producer and Cinematographer. He is considered as one of the most intelligent filmmakers of his times. He was also a successful Businessman.
 
Prasad, regarded as one of the pioneers of Indian Film Industry founded the Prasads Group in 1956. “Prasad Studios”, “Prasads IMAX”, “Prasad Art Pictures” and “L.V. Prasad Eye Institute” were all included in the group. L.V. Prasad was highly respected in the field of Cinema. He was the chairman of the 27th National Film Awards Selection Committee, in 1980 and of the All India Selection Panel of Indian Panorama for the 8th International Film Festival of India, in 1981.
 
He was hugely popular and influential in South India and was also the President of the South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce in 1983. His contribution to the film industry was also recognized by the Government of India and they even released in 2006 a Commemorative postage stamp in his memory.

L. V. Prasad Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1982 Tamil Film Industry

Death Info

He departed from the world on 22nd June 1994 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 86. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 June, 1994 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

L. V. Prasad Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about L. V. Prasad's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of L. V. Prasad