November 17, 2019

L.A. Reid Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 7, 2018

Other Name: Antonio Marquis Reid
Other Professions: Musician Songwriter Record Producer Author Artist

L.A. Reid Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


63 years, 5 months, 10 days old age L.A. Reid will turn 64 on 07 June, 2020. Only 6 months, 20 days, 15 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

L.A. Reid has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

L.A. Reid was born on 07-06-1956 in Cincinnati in the state of Ohio, United States. He is an American Music Executive, Musician, Songwriter, Record Producer, Author & Artist.

L.A. Reid Wiki Link

L.A. Reid Complete Bio & Career

He is a successful American musician and starred judge on very famous music competition X Factor. He started his music career as a drummer, in his youth he is known for turning anything into a drum set. He grew up listening to James Brown, Sly Stone, and Led Zeppelin.
 
Reid first appearance was with Cincinnati funk rock outfit Pure Essence which was released in the mid-1970s which later on played on local FM rock radio station WEBN'S. He became famous and being liked in the early 1980s  when he was the lead vocal in one of the original members of The Deele, an R&B group that featured Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds. He was the CEO of Epic Records, island def jam music group. L.A. Reid was the founder of Hitco music publishing. He also the co-founder of another music publishing group Laface records. In 2011 he was judging a reality show The X-Factor after ending the show, Reid worked with his own picks from the show Astro and Chris Rene on their musical career. After 6 years in 2017, he was sacked from the show for a sexual harassment allegation.
 
Reid is 3 time Grammy Award winner, he was also honoured with National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences' President merit award at the Grammy salute Icons celebration on February 9, 2013. He was also honoured as BMI Icon at the 6th annual BMI Urban Award along with Babyface on August 30th, 2006. Reid and Babyface were very good while working together. Both Reid and Babyface has won 18 BMI award together. He got an award from BET Honors from the Business of Entertainment Awards.

L.A. Reid Family, Relatives and Other Relations

L.A. Reid is living with his son and wife, he has done two marriage  Erica Reid (m. 2000), Pebbles (m. 1989–1996).

Life's Important Dates Of L.A. Reid

L.A. Reid Popularity on Social Media