February 24, 2021

Lachhu Maharaj Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 16, 2018

Short Biography

Lachhu Maharaj was born on 16-10-1944 in Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Dancer, Choreographer & Musician.


Other Name: Pandit Lachhu Maharaj
Other Professions: Choreographer Musician
Lachhu Maharaj Wiki Link

Lachhu Maharaj Complete Bio & Career

Lachhu Maharaj name is an Indian classical dancer famous as a Kathak dancer and choreographer.H e received the extended training from his uncle Pandit Bindadin Maharaj who worked for the Nawab of Awadh as a court dancer for ten years. He also learned the Pakhawaj, the Tabla, and even the Hindustani-Classical singing music. He took the vocal music learning from the renowned Ustad "Fariyaz Khansaheb (Aftab e Mousiqui ) of Baroda in the Rangeela gharana of Agra.

After obtaining the training, he moved to Mumbai for exploring his skills and the Bollywood emerging industry helped Lachhu Maharaj for bringing the Kathak dance to a considerably huge audience. His choreography was highly praised for the dance sequences in the Bollywood forever loved and watched films such as Mughal-e-Azam, Mahal, Pakeezah and Chhoti Chhoti Baten.

He was on his career-best time and established him as a choreographer. He garnered the reputation and earned the fame by his notable dance sequences in the 60’s Hindi films. He was the founder as well as the director of the "Kathak Kendra" inaugurated by the UP Govt in Lucknow. On Sep 2007, the two-day festival organized for celebrating his Birth Anniversary in Lucknow. Moreover, on this occasion, his wife Rama Devi was the main attendees of the festival. His disciples Kamalini and Nalini, released a book on him on his anniversary. The students of the Kathak Kendra held the stage by, Megh Malhar.

Lachhu Maharaj Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 28-07-2016 in Uttar Pradesh, India at the age of 71.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 July, 2016 (Wednesday) Uttar Pradesh India

Life's Important Dates Of Lachhu Maharaj

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Lachhu Maharaj

  • He received the honor of the 1957-Sangeet Natak Akademi Award, which is the highest award presenting for performing artists
  • He was also conferred by the Presidents' Award.
  • He is the founder-Director of the Kathak Kendra which was inaugurated by the Uttar Pradesh Govt in Lucknow.
  • The two-day festival for celebrating his birth anniversary was organized in Lucknow.
  • His most notable choreography work in Pakeezah, Chhoti Chhoti Baten, and Mahal, Mughal-e-Azam.
  • Google celebrating the 74th Birth Anniversary of Lachhu Maharaj by making his doodle on 16 Oct 2018.

Lachhu Maharaj Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lachhu Maharaj was 71 years, 9 months & 12 days old age.