June 28, 2022

Lala Amarnath Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 6, 2017

Short Biography

Lala Amarnath was born on 11-09-1911 in Kapurthala in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Manager.


Other Name: Nanik Amarnath Bhardwaj
Other Professions: Cricket Manager

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1991 Sports

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Lala Amarnath died on 05-08-2000 in New Delhi, India at the age of 88.

DEATHDAY 5 August,2000 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE New Delhi
DEATH COUNTRY India

Lala Amarnath Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has three sons named Mohinder Amarnath, Surinder Amarnath, and Rajinder Amarnath. They all are Indian former cricketers.

Son Mohinder Amarnath
Son Surinder Amarnath
Son Rajinder Amarnath

Life's Important Dates Of Lala Amarnath

Lala Amarnath Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lala Amarnath was 88 years 10 months & 24 days old age.