August 05, 2021

Lalita Pawar (Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 18, 2021

Short Biography

Lalita Pawar was born on 18-04-1916 in Nashik in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress & Film Producer who known for her role in Hindi, Marathi and Gujarati films.


Other Name: Amba Laxman Rao Sagun, Amba, Lalita
Other Professions: Television Actress Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi Gujarati Hindi
Lalita Pawar Wiki Link

Lalita Pawar Complete Bio & Career

Lalita Pawar’s birth name was Amba Laxman Rao Sagun by her parents. In 1927, she went Pune with her brother and father, where she visited Aryan Productions and was offered the child's role in the film Patit Uddhar. She was given the screen name of Lalita in this film. In the film, she played the role of an innocent child and she performed it very well. She worked in almost 20 films with the company and then worked for other companies. After her first film she was flooded with roles and within the next 18 years, she acted in various roles. When she grew up, she played the leading lady in many films and was one of the "most ravishing beauties of the silent movies". 
 
In 1932, Lalita Pawar produced a silent film titled Kailash, and even acted in it. In the film, she performed the triple role of the heroine, vamp, and mother. In 1937, she produced another film, Duniya Kya Hai that was a talkie film. In a fatal accident, she had facial paralysis and her eyesight was impaired. After four years of treatment, she joined the film industry. Few of Lalita Pawar's mega hits in Marathi films are Netaji Palkar (1938), Sant Damaji, Amrit, Gora Kumbhar.
 
Lalita Pawar has acted in all types of films from historical to social, costume drama to mythological, from comedy to tragedy, from thriller to musical, and from serious to romance. Some of her memorable movies are Thaksen Rajputra, Prithviraj Chauhan, Gamini Kawa, Chatur Sundari, Padmavati Parini, Shri 420, Prem Bandhan, Song Of Life, Daler Jigar and many more. The two films Thaksen Rajputra and Chatur Sundari ran in Mumbai theaters for a record period. In the film Chatur Sundari, she played the role of 17 different characters. 
 
She also played the role of Mantra in Ramanand Sagar’s epic series of Ramayan.

Lalita Pawar Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Lalita Pawar died on 24-02-1998 in Aundh in Pune, Maharashtra, India at age of 81.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 February, 1998 (Tuesday) Aundh, Pune, Maharashtra India

Lalita Pawar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to rich silk and cotton piece-goods merchant father Laxman Rao Shagun and a homemaker mother. She had a younger sister. She married film director Ganpatrao Pawar and had a son named Jai Pawar, a film producer. Her marriage ended with divorce, due to her husband's affair with her younger sister. Then she remarried Rajprakash Gupta, a film producer of Ambika Studios and the married ended with her death on 24-02-1998.

Life's Important Dates Of Lalita Pawar

Lalita Pawar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lalita Pawar was 81 years, 10 months & 6 days old age.