Lalu Prasad Yadav Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Lalu Prasad Yadav

#82 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 June, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Gopalganj , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : June 10, 2017

Other Name: Lalu Yadav
Other Professions : Chief Minister Railway Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

70 years, 6 months, 0 day old age. Lalu Prasad Yadav will turn 71 on 11 June, 2019. Only 5 months, 30 days, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lalu Prasad Yadav has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%

Biography   Edit

Lalu Prasad Yadav was born on 11-06-1948 in Gopalganj in the state of Bihar, India. He is an Indian Politician, Chief Minister of Bihar & Railway Minister.

Career

Lalu Prasad Yadav is an Indian politician. Lalu Yadav started his political career in college by entering in student politics union in 1970 and became the president of Patna University Students’ Union.As a student, he was the part of ‘Bihar Movement’ under the assistance of Jai Prakash Narayan. After this, he took the candidature of ‘Janata Party’.
 
He served the Bihar as Chief Minister for seven years from 1990 to 1997.After 1997, his wife Rabri Devi took the post of chief minister of Bihar till 2005. Lalu also handled Ministry of Railway for one term of five years (from 2004 to 2009).
 
Being as the Janata Party candidate, He was elected as the member of Lok Sabha for the first time in 1970. He was Member of Parliament of 15th Lok Sabha, but he had to vacant the post due to involvement in Fodder Scam. He holds the post of president of “Rashtriya Janata Dal Party”.
 
In general election of the year 2099 and 2014, Lalu held only four seats. After a big failure in Bihar, Lalu came back in 2015 Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections when his Party holds 81seats.
 
Lalu was charged in several corruption cases. More than this, Lalu was arrested in the Fodder Scam. He has a negative image in public. Under the governance of Lalu and Rabri Devi, Bihar became the lowest state in economic and social rankings. Lalu encouraged the cast based politics and criticized for his colorful and criminal image.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Lalu Prasad Yadav's family, relatives;

Including Lalu, they are six brothers and sisters to their parents. Rabri Devi is the spouse of Lalu and she is also a politician. The couple has seven daughters and two sons. His sons are also active in Bihar politics. Tejasvi Yadav, his younger son, is the youngest Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays