July 24, 2019

Lana Del Rey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Other Name: Elizabeth Woolridge Grant
Other Professions: Songwriter Model Musician Film Actress Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Lana Del Rey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


34 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Lana Del Rey will turn 35 on 21 June, 2020. Only 10 months, 27 days, 21 hours, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lana Del Rey has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Lana Del Rey was born on 21-06-1985 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Model, Musician, Film Actress & Television Actress who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Lana Del Rey Wiki Link

Lana Del Rey Complete Bio & Career

Lana Del Rey is the professional name of Elizabeth Woolridge Grant. She is a famous singer, model and a songwriter from America. Lana was a Cantor in a church where she started singing in her childhood. Lana studied in a Catholic elementary school and in her mother’s teaching school for 1 year. She had started an alcohol abuse and so her parents had to send her to Kent School at the age of 15. She then abandoned studying the State University of New York and stayed at her uncle’s place where he taught her Guitar. The six chords in guitar helped her understand her liking, skill and career path as a songwriter. She then started writing and singing at various clubs. Then she joined the Fordham University and majored in Philosophy where metaphysics was her emphasis. Her will to connect God and Science made her choose this subject.
 
Her videos for songs Blue Jeans and Video Games had become viral on YouTube and then she was signed by Stranger Records to release her debut single “Video Games”. She has done many live concerts since then. Born to Die was her breakthrough film which made her famous. She has worked on many other songs like Ultraviolence, Honeymoon, movie Tropico, the endless summer tour and much more.

Lana Del Rey Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Lana’s family includes father Robert England Grant who is a copywriter turned entrepreneur in the Grey Group and mother Patricia Ann who is former Grey account executive and turned to a high school teacher. She has a brother Charlie and a younger sister Caroline Grant. Robert England Grant was her paternal grandfather an investment banker and the Vice President of Plough, Inc., and Textron. Her father always wrote patriotic songs and mother sang well which was out of passion. Since then Lana wanted to be a poetess.

Lana Del Rey Popularity on Social Media