Lata Mangeshkar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lata Mangeshkar

# 175 | Most Popular #48 |    Like
Profile Views : 3991
BIRTHDAY 28 September, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Indore , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 63 kg
in Pounds- 138.89 lbs
Last Updated on : December 21, 2017

Other Name: Hema Hardikar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

88 years, 7 months, 28 days old age Lata Mangeshkar will turn 89 on 28 September, 2018. Only 4 months, 1 days, 4 hours, 41 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lata Mangeshkar has celebrated the total number of 88 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 88
    88
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%


About   Edit

Lata Mangeshkar was born on 28th September 1929 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. She is a famous Indian Singer, Playback Singer, Composer, Music Producer & Musician.

Career

Lata Mangeshkar is a popular Indian playback singer and a music composer. She is one the most popular and respected playback singer in Indian music industry. She has sung 1000s of songs for Hindi movies and recorded songs in 36 regional Indian and foreign languages.
 
She had the musical background as her father was a well known classical singer. She learned music from her father.She attended school only for one day. Sources said that she left the school after being scolded by the teacher for teaching songs to other students. Few sources reveal that the reason behind leaving school was the denial of permission to bring her sister Asha with her to school.
 
After her father’s death, Navyug Chitrapat Movie Company’s owner and one of the closest friends of her father Master Vinayak looked after the children. He is the one who helped her in becoming an actress and a singer. "Naachu Yaa Gade, Khelu Saari Mani Haus Bhaari" was her first song sung but it was dropped from the movie. She then acted in Marathi movie ‘Pahili Mangalaa-gaur ‘ in 1942 and sang a song ‘Natali Chaitraachi Navalaai’.She sang her first song in Hindi for Marathi film ‘Gajaabhaau’ with lyrics "Mata Ek Sapoot Ki Duniya Badal De Tu".
 
She shifted to Mumbai when Master Vinayak's company moved there. She learned Hindustani classical music under Ustad Aman Ali Khan.She sang "Paa Lagoon Kar Jori" in 1946.She later sang "Maata Tere Charnon Mein" for a movie ‘Badi Maa’. A music director named Ghulam Haider was her mentor after Master Vinayak’s death. After being rejected by Sashadhar Mukherjee, Ghulam Haider gave her first break and she sang "Dil Mera Toda, Mujhe Kahin Ka Na Chhora” which was a super hit song at that time.
 
She learned Urdu from Shafi after actor Dilip Kumar’s disapproving comment on her Maharashtrian accent in Urdu/Hindi songs. She was noticed the first time and received a popularity for her song ‘Aayega Aanewaala’ for the film ‘Mahal ‘ in 1949. She never looked back after it.  "Aaja Re Pardesi", "Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya" "Allah Tero Naam", "Aye Mere Watan Ke Logo", "Piya Tose", "Aap Ki Nazron Ne Samjha", "Lag Ja Gale", "Inhi Logon Ne","Satyam Shivam Sundaram", "Mere Naseeb Mein", "Sagar Kinare", "Zindagi Pyar Ka" are few of her superhit songs.
 
She has delivered the melodious songs for the movies in the 1990s and later period which includes Chandni, Mujhse Dosti Karoge! , Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! , Rang De Basanti etc.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1969 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1989 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1999 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 2001 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Lata Mangeshkar's family, relatives;

She was born to a well-known theatre actor and a classical singer Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar and Shevanti (Shudhamati).He mother was the second wife of her father. She has four siblings including Meena Mangeshkar(Playback singer), Usha Mangeshkar(Indian singer), Asha Mangeshkar Bhosle (Popular singer), and Hridaynath Mangeshkar (Musical composer).

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Bell Educational Trust Educational School, Cambridge, England
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Watching Sports
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Song - Mata Ek Sapoot Ki Duniya Badal De Tu (1943)
Best Songs Naam Gum Jayega, Tere Bina Zindagi Se Koi Shikva Toh Nahi, Lagja Gale, Mere Khwabo Me Jo Aaye, Ae Mere Watan Ke Logo and many more

Favourites

Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Favorite Actress Meena Kumari and Nargis
Favorite Actor Dev Anand, Amitabh Bachchan and Dilip Kumar
Favorite Movie Kismet (1943) and All James Bond Series Films
Favorite Place Los Angeles, US

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her family surname was actually ‘Hardikar’ but her father changed it to ‘Mangeshkar’ to represent their native place ‘Mangeshi’ in Goa.
  • At her birth, she was named as ‘Hema’ but later her name was changed to ‘Lata’ inspired from a character named ‘Latika’ from her father’s play ‘BhaawBandhan’.
  • The category of ‘Best playback singer’ was included in the Filmfare awards due to her protest.
  • After M. S. Subbulakshmi, she is the 2nd vocalist to receive India's highest civilian honor ‘Bharat Ratna’.
  • She was once given a slow poison but she fortunately recovered from it.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays