November 28, 2022

Laura Bush Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 3, 2018

Laura Bush Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Laura Bush was born on 04-11-1946 in Midland in the state of Texas, United States. She is an American Writer, Activist, Memoirist & Author.


Other Name: Laura Lane Welch Bush
Other Professions: Activist Memoirist Author

Laura Bush Complete Bio & Career

Laura Bush full name is Laura Lane Welch Bush. She is the wife of former president of U.S., George W. Bush. Thus she served as the First Lady of the Country from 2001 to 2009. She was raised in a well educated and well to do business family.
 
After obtaining her graduate degree from the University of Texas, she worked as a librarian and teacher for various years. Her life changed after she married Bush in the decade of the 1970s. She was designated as the First lady Of Texas after her husband got elected as the Governor there in the year 1995. She this time worked for the causes she always wanted to do such as breast cancer awareness and state funding for literacy among others. After her husband elected as the President of the United States, the 9/11 happened and she addressed various aftermath issues. As a first lady, she worked for the causes like higher teachers’ salaries, child development, and the most famous among all her work was the scheme called ‘Ready to Read Ready to Learn’. This was all during her first term as the First Lady of the United States.
 
In her second term as the First lady, she switched her focus entirely towards national issues like gender equality, literacy, and health. She also founded Laura W. Bush Institute for Women’s Health at Texas in the year 2007. After her terms as First Lady of the United States came to an end in 2009, she released a memoir called ‘Spoken from the Heart’ in the year 2010. Even after she left the white house, she continued with the causes she started during her term as the First Lady of the United States.

Laura Bush Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Harold Welch and Jenna Hawkins. She is married to 43rd President of the United States, George W Bush since 1977. Together the couple is blessed with twins named Jenna and Barbara.
Husband George W. Bush
Daughter Barbara Bush
Daughter Jenna Bush Hager

Life's Important Dates Of Laura Bush

Laura Bush Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 0month, 24 days old age Laura Bush will turn 77 on 04 November, 2023. Only 11 months, 6 days, 6 hours,26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Laura Bush has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 10
    13%