July 10, 2020

Lauren Ambrose Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 19, 2018

Short Biography

Lauren Ambrose was born on 20-02-1978 in New Haven in the state of Connecticut, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Video Game Artist who known for her work in Hollywood films.


Other Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Video Game Artist Singer
Appearance: Hollywood
Lauren Ambrose Wiki Link

Lauren Ambrose Complete Bio & Career

Lauren is well known for her role in the TV series ‘Six Feet Under’ which aired from 2001 till 2005. Her role in the series as Claire Fisher was well known and led her to win Screen Actor Guild Award. She has also been seen in the movies like Can't Hardly Wait and Psycho Beach Party. Lauren started her career as a theatre artist in New York. She was mostly seen in television series during her early days. She got her break into the movie in the year 1997 through movie named In & Out.

Lauren worked at Lincoln Theatre for the play Awake and Sing in the year 2006. Her role as Juliet performed at Delacorte Theatre in Shakespeare’s play was critically well acclaimed and won lots of appreciations. In the year 2011, she was seen on the successful TV series named Torchwood: Miracle Day. Lauren is also the lead singer of her band named Lauren Ambrose and the Leisure Class. It is a Jazz band which was formed in the year 2009. The band has performed at several charity events and also at pubs. Lauren is extremely talented and also a trained Opera singer. She got training for voice and opera at Boston University Tanglewood Institute.

Lauren Ambrose Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 4 months, 20 days old age Lauren Ambrose will turn 43 on 20 February, 2021. Only 7 months, 9 days, 8 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lauren Ambrose has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Lauren Ambrose Family, Relatives and Other Relations

On September 2001, Lauren tied the knot to Sam Handel. Sam is a professional photographer. The couple together has 2 children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Lauren Ambrose