August 03, 2020

Laurie Hernandez Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 20, 2017

Laurie Hernandez Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Laurie Hernandez was born on 09-06-2000 in Old Bridge, Middlesex in the state of New Jersey, United States. She is an American Gymnast & Television Actress.


Other Name: Lauren Zoe Hernandez, Laurie, Cutie, Human Emoji, Baby Shakira
Other Professions: Television Actress
Laurie Hernandez Wiki Link

Laurie Hernandez Complete Bio & Career

Laurie Hernandez, the artistic gymnast has been a famous personality for many reasons. Be it her career, be it her gold medal or be it her winning a TV show. Laurie is a strong believer in God and believes he is the reason for her good nature. In 2014, Hernandez joined the University of Florida to compete on the Florida Gators gymnastics program in the NCAA. But she decided to leave NCAA eligibility but become a professional athlete in the lead-up to the Olympic Games.
 
Laurie started her career in 2012 at age of 12at the U.S.Classicshe stood 11th in the junior division and thereby qualified for the National Championships where she secured 21st rank after a 2-day long competition. She has bagged initial position in WOGA Classic in 2013, and stood 1st position on floor exercise, the second position in theAriana Agrapidesbehind all-around, and third on vault and balance beam. In American Classic in Huntsville, Texas. She has since then been crowned as the junior all-around champion and bagged much more ranks in the City of Jesolo Trophy earning a bronze medal, a silver one for vault and balance beam got her the gold medal.
 
She has also competed in the Women's Qualification at the 2016 Summer Olympics. She became the youngest American female gymnast to win an individual Olympic medal since 1992. Also, she has become a celebrity since she has won the season 23 of Dancing with the Stars with partner Valentin Chmerkovskiy. They won the Mirrorball Trophy. She continues to be the show's youngest winner.
 
Laurie has been on varied talk shows like Good Morning America, The Today Show, Entertainment Tonight and much more. She has also announced her book named I Got This: To Gold and Beyond on Instagram.

Laurie Hernandez Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Laurie is Wanda and Anthony Hernandez's daughter and has a brother named Marcus and sister Jelysa.

Life's Important Dates Of Laurie Hernandez

Laurie Hernandez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

20 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Laurie Hernandez will turn 21 on 09 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 5 days, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Laurie Hernandez has celebrated the total number of 20 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 20
    20
  • 3
    15%
  • 3
    15%
  • 3
    15%
  • 2
    10%
  • 3
    15%
  • 2
    10%
  • 4
    20%