June 29, 2022

Lawrence Durrell Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 27, 2018

Short Biography

Lawrence Durrell was born on 27-02-1912 in Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian-born British Novelist, Poet, Writer, Biographer & Playwright.


Other Name: Lawrence George Durrell
Other Professions: Poet Writer Biographer Playwright

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Lawrence Durrell died on 07-11-1990 in Sommieres, France. From a long time, he was a smoker. He was suffering from emphysema and died of a stroke.

DEATHDAY 7 November,1990 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Nimes, Gard
DEATH COUNTRY France

Life's Important Dates Of Lawrence Durrell

Lawrence Durrell Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lawrence Durrell was 78 years 8 months & 9 days old age.