November 01, 2020

Laxmi Ratan Shukla Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 5, 2018

Laxmi Ratan Shukla Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Laxmi Ratan Shukla was born on 06-05-1981 in Howrah in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Politician.


Other Name: Bittu
Other Professions: Politician
Laxmi Ratan Shukla Wiki Link

Laxmi Ratan Shukla Complete Bio & Career

Laxmi Ratan Shukla started playing cricket from a very young age and just 17 years old when he made his first-class debut by playing for Bengal. He was still a teenager but his performance earned him a berth in the U-19 squad that toured South Africa for the Youth World Cup in the year 1998. 
 
He made a decent contribution and after returning, he scored runs at will for Bengal and caught the selector’s eye. In 1999, he was given a contract by BCCI and was given special training at the National Cricket Academy in Bangalore. The very same year, he made his international debut against the West Indies at Singapore. He couldn’t do much of an impact and was dropped from the side. He was again picked in the national colours for the Pepsi Cup in 2000. His performance both with the bat and the ball was very poor and thus he was dropped and since then has never made it to the Indian squad again. 
 
Though, he kept on showing some strong performances in the domestic arena but was overlooked by the selectors. He then joined the rebel Indian league ICL. He quit the ICL and also bagged an IPL contract. He last played in IPL match in 2014. 
 
In 2016, he made his foray into politics by joining All India Trinamool Congress. He was handed an MLA ticket and won the election with a thumping margin. He became the youngest minister in Mamta Banerjee’s cabinet after he sworn in as the State Sports and Youth Services Minister. 

Laxmi Ratan Shukla Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Sunita Sanyal Shukla.

Life's Important Dates Of Laxmi Ratan Shukla

Laxmi Ratan Shukla Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 5 months, 26 days old age Laxmi Ratan Shukla will turn 40 on 06 May, 2021. Only 6 months, 3 days, 20 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Laxmi Ratan Shukla has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%