October 26, 2021

Lea Salonga Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2018

Lea Salonga Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lea Salonga was born on 22-02-1971 in Manila in the state of Metropolitan Manila Area, Philippines. She is a Filipino Singer, Theatre Actress, Film Actress, Television Actress, Voice Artist, Video Game Artist & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Maria Lea Carmen Imutan Salonga
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Film Actress Television Actress Voice Artist Video Game Artist Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Lea Salonga Wiki Link

Lea Salonga Complete Bio & Career

Lea was just 7 Years when she began her professional career. She made her debut in the Musical named The King and I., Later on, she started to appear on several albums for different production houses. It was in the year 1981 when Lea released her first album named Small Voice. It was a huge hit and was certified as Gold in the Philippines. Simultaneously Lea was working on several TV shows portraying as a Child actor or Teen Idol. She was also the host of her Musical show named Love, Tea. Lea completed her secondary school in the year 1988 from San Juan.

In the year 1989, Lea was selected for the show Miss Saigon playing the role of Kim. In the audition round, Lea impressed all the audience through her voice and songs. For the work as Kim, she was awarded Laurence Olivier Award in the year 1990 as the best performance award. Because of her voice and song Lea has been appreciated and praised for her powerful vocals which are full of emotions and soundscapes. Lea was appointed by the United Nations as a Goodwill Ambassador for the Food and Agriculture Organization. She is a versatile singer and has given some powerful performance in her career.

Lea Salonga Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Lea got married to Robert Charles in the year 2004. Robert is a managing director for an entertainment software company in California. The couple together has a daughter from their marriage.

Life's Important Dates Of Lea Salonga

Lea Salonga Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 8 months, 4 days old age Lea Salonga will turn 51 on 22 February, 2022. Only 3 months, 26 days, 9 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lea Salonga has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%