Leslie Claudius Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Leslie Claudius

#89 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 March, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Bilaspur , Chhattisgarh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2012) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : March 23, 2018

Other Name: Leslie Walter Claudius
Other Professions : Hockey Player

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Leslie Claudius was 85 years, 8 months & 26 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Leslie Claudius was born on 25-03-1927 in Bilaspur in the state of Chhattisgarh, India. He was an Indian Athlete & Hockey Player.

Career

Leslie Walter Claudius was arguably one of the most prodigious Indian field hockey player who hailed from Bilaspur. Leslie in his illustrious sporting career won three Olympic gold medals and one silver medal and truly became one of the most famous tales of hockey in India. He was a part of the golden generation of Indian hockey. He was a part of the national team that won Olympic medals in London 1948, Helsinki 1952, Melbourne 1956 and Rome 1960. He was also a part of the team that won a silver medal in 1958 Asian Games held in Tokyo.
 
He played as a midfielder; Leslie became the first Indian hockey player to have represented his country in over 100 international matches. In his illustrious career, he was privileged to be a part of the legendary trio of Indian Hockey together with Major Dhyan Chand and Roop Singh.He is one of the two players who has won a maximum number of Olympic medals. The other one being Udham Singh.
 
In his career, he has been conferred with several awards and recognition. For his contribution to field hockey, Claudius was awarded the Padma Shri by the Indian Government in 1971.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1971 Sports

Death Info

Leslie Claudius died on 20-12-2012 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died due to a cirrhosis of liver.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 December, 2012 Kolkata, West Bengal India



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays