September 27, 2020

Lester Holt Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 8, 2018

Lester Holt Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lester Holt is the popular Journalist who was born on March 8, 1959, in Marin County in the state of California, United States with the birth name as Lester Don Holt Jr. 


Other Name: Lester Don Holt, Jr.
Other Professions: Television Presenter Television Personality
Lester Holt Wiki Link

Lester Holt Complete Bio & Career

The English Journalist, Lester host the show namely NBC Nightly News which was cast on every weekday. Additionally, he has also served as an anchor for the show named as Dateline NBC. In the year 2015, he got a chance to become an interim and served as the weeknight anchor of NBC Nightly News. Throughout his career, Lester spent almost 19 years with the CBS starting his journey in the years 1981. Initially, he joined the channel for the post of the reporter for WCBS-TV located in the New York City. In the year 1982, he also served as the reporter and host of the show KNXT which was screened during the weekend. Consequently, he shifted to WBBM – TV located in Chicago. Here, he spent his 14 years of time by hosting the evening news. 
 
Later, for the period between 2000 and 2003, he worked as the MSNBC correspondent for the NBC News channel. Subsequently, for the longest time period between 2003 and 2015, he served as the co-anchor of the show named as Weekend Today. Moreover, he also worked as the fill-in anchor of the show Today from the year 2003 till 2014. For his brilliant contribution, he was awarded the 2 Honorary Doctorates from the Pepperdine University in the year 2012 and California State University in the year 2015 respectively.       

Lester Holt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Lester Holt's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Lester Holt

Lester Holt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

61 years, 6 months, 19 days old age Lester Holt will turn 62 on 08 March, 2021. Only 5 months, 8 days, 1 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lester Holt has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%