September 25, 2020

Lil Peep Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 31, 2018

Lil Peep Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lil Peep was born on 01-11-1996 in Allentown in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He was an American Rapper, Singer & Musician.


Other Name: Gustav Åhr, Gustav Ahr, Lil Bo Peep
Other Professions: Singer Musician
Lil Peep Wiki Link

Lil Peep Complete Bio & Career

Lil Peep’s actual name is Gustav Åhr. He had garnered a lot of fans through his melancholy, and slow melodic voice. Most of his song lyrics theme is based on abuse, troubles in relationships, and drug addiction among others. His singing style ranges from screaming to rapping. Growing up he was highly inspired by veterans like My Chemical Romance, Gucci Mane, and Crustal Castles among others.
 
The reason why he had garnered so much of limelight is that of his flamboyant and unique fashion sense. He mostly dyes his hairs pink and also wears pink t-shirts as well. Besides that, the number of tattoos that he has on his body has often made the headlines. Among all the tattoos that he had on his body, tattoo of “Crybaby” and “DADDY” are the most prominent ones.
 
He first rose to prominence in 2015 after the release of his mixtape titled Lil PEEP; PART ONE. It was an immediate success and songs like “The Way I See Things” and “Star Shopping” earned him recognition in the hip-hop scene. He then released three more mixtapes and the last that he released was Hellboy in 2016 which became widely popular among the mainstream audience. Finally, after the success of two mixtapes, he announced the release date of his debut album titled Come Over When You're Sober through Instagram. This album too didn’t disappoint him and was well acclaimed.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 15-11-2017 in Tucson in the state of Arizona, United States at the age of 21 cause of overdose of drugs.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 November, 2017 (Sunday) Tucson, Arizona United States

Lil Peep Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Liza K. Womac and Kal John Ahr.

Life's Important Dates Of Lil Peep

Lil Peep Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lil Peep was 21 years & 14 days old age.