July 05, 2020

Lillete Dubey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 11, 2018

Other Name: Lillete Kiswani
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Television Actress Theatre Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Short Biography

Lillete Dubey was born on 07-09-1953 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Television Actress & Theatre Director.

Lillete Dubey Wiki Link

Lillete Dubey Complete Bio & Career

Lillete father wanted her name should be "modern," and came up with the name "Lillete" having meaning is (little Leela). However, she did not like her name, because of making fun of her name when she was a kid. She did not have stability during her studies because her father had a transferable job she studied in many schools. She did her graduation from "Lady Shri Ram College' (Delhi) in "English Literature." and even she acquired the post-graduation degrees in Mass Communication and also in English.

She is the eldest one among three siblings. She was not any reference in the film industry, but she started her journey in the entertainment world just because of her charismatic personality. She had appeared in various big banner films such as Monsoon Wedding, Kal Ho Naa Ho, Baghban and Housefull. She not only acted in Hindi films but also worked in a British Film (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel) along with the British Actors Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Dev Patel, and Bill Nighy and she appeared the sequel of this film.

She is a part of the TAG (Theatre Action Group) Delhi. She also has excellence in theatre direction, and even she used to direct many plays such as "Dance Like a Man" a "Mahesh Dattani's" play. This one of her notable play and even became the longest running play in the (English language) who completed (497 ) shows worldwide.

Lillete Dubey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


66 years, 9 months, 28 days old age Lillete Dubey will turn 67 on 07 September, 2020. Only 2 months, 1 days, 23 hours, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lillete Dubey has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%

Lillete Dubey Popular Videos

Lillete Dubey Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Govind Keswani and Leela Keswani. She has a sister Lushin Dubey (Stage Actress and Director), and a brother named Patu Keswani who is managing director of Lemon Tree Hotels. She is married to Ravi Dubey from 1978 to 2015 till his death and has two daughters Neha Dubey and Ira Dubey. Her both daughters are an actress in Bollywood.

Life's Important Dates Of Lillete Dubey

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Lillete Dubey

  • Lillete has a name given by her father which is the ( faux-French derivation) of her mother's name, Leela.
  • Her daughters Neha and Ira, both have played small and supporting roles in films, theater and also in films.
  • In the year 1997, She made debutant from the movie Kabhie Kabhie.
  • Her most famous theater work was her directed play Mahesh Dattani's "Dance Like a Man", which became the "longest running Indian play in English", who has completed 497 shows worldwide, even including the consecutive running of two weeks on the "Broadway".