Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Lillie Langtry Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 13 October, 1853
BIRTH PLACE Saint Saviour
COUNTRY Jersey
AGE (1929) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : October 16, 2018

Other Name: Lily Langtry, Emilie Charlotte Le Breton, The Jersey Lily, Emilie Charlotte Langtry
Appearance: Hollywood

Lillie Langtry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Lillie Langtry was 75 years, 3 months & 29 days old age.


Lillie Langtry Popular Videos


Short Biography   Edit

Lillie Langtry was born on 13-10-1853 in Saint Saviour, Jersey. She was a British-American Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Film Producer, Socialite, Writer & Author who known for her work in Hollywood.

Lillie Langtry Complete Bio & Career

 A French governess and the tutor of her brothers educated her. Closely supervised neither of her father, who was known for his many women affairs nor of their sick mother, she developed despite its traditional upbringing and her family background to a young woman who is very much in their self-confidence and their physical appearance different from their more moderately educated counterparts.  
 
On March 9, 1874, Langtry married after reluctant approval by her parents, the Irish landowner and merchant Edward Langtry. She joked later in her life that one day a wonderful yacht cruised into the harbour; she had met the owner and fell in love with the yacht. To become the mistress of the yacht, she married Edward Langtry. Langtry was disheartened very quickly in their marriage. Edward Langtry was less wealthy than she had guessed, and they did not spend their time in London, as his wife had hoped, but partly in Jersey, partly on Edward Langtry's yacht, and partly in their house on the Southampton Waterfront, In April 1879, Lillie began an affair with Louis Alexander of Battenberg, although at that time she still had a relationship with an old friend, Arthur Clarence Jones. In June 1880, she became pregnant. Her husband could not be the father, and Prince Louis believed that the child was his. Lillie received money from the Prince of Wales and withdrew in Paris with Arthur Jones. Here on 8 March 1881 her daughter, Jeanne Marie, was born.
 
On Dec 1881, "Jersey Lily," as her nickname, debuted at the Theater Royal Haymarket with the play She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith. The audience came to see the mistress of the prince, and so began her career. With her natural beauty, charm, and talent, she dominated society. In the fall of 1882, she went on a tour of America; with the pieces as you like it and the theatre critics passionately celebrated The Lady of Lyons. Artists such as Sir John Everett Millais and George Frank Miles painted them, and Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) lay at her feet and later helped her in her theatrical career.Hairstyles, dresses and bathing articles were named after her, and advertising earned her extra money. In America, she ran a vineyard, a winery, and a stud farm. She was the first woman in a jockey club, with a little trick of course. She created a male name under which her horses ran. In the United States, she divorced from her husband in 1897 and married a year later in California Sir Hugo de Bathe and became Lady de Bathe. In 1929, Lillie died in Monte Carlo; her urn was buried in the family grave in the cemetery of St. Savior on the Channel Island of Jersey.

Death Info

Lillie Langtry died on 12-02-1929 in Monte Carlo, Monaco at the age of 75.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 February, 1929 Monte Carlo Monaco


Lillie Langtry Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to William Corbet Le Breton and Emilie Davis Martin. She was married two times to Edward Langtry (1874-1887) and Hugo Gerald de Bathe (1889-1929). She had a daughter named Jeanne Marie Langtry Malcolm.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Lillie Langtry

  • Her granddaughter, Lady Helen Mary Malcolm (1918-2010), became one of the first BBC radio announcers.
  • In the 1970s," The BBC" shot a 13 part series about the life of Lillie Langtry's.
  • Her nickname "Jersey Lillie" originated from an amaryllis, which is a symbol of the island of Jersey.
  • In 1887 she received US citizenship to divorce her husband.
  • She was a model of many painters at the time, including Edward Poynter, John Everett Millais, Edward Burne-Jones, George Frederic Watts and James McNeill Whistler and

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays