July 08, 2020

Lindsay Davenport Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Other Name: Lindsay Ann Davenport Leach

Short Biography

Lindsay Davenport was born on 08-06-1976 in Palos Verdes Peninsula, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Tennis Player.

Lindsay Davenport Wiki Link

Lindsay Davenport Complete Bio & Career

An American former professional tennis player and current tennis coach, Lindsay Ann Davenport Leach got rank one several times for her performance as a player. Davenport is recognized for her solid and powerful ground strokes. She got to number one ranking in Tennis doubles players.
 
Lindsay Davenport has a different style of playing. She is baseline player and her best stroke is called “Rock Solid”. She started playing tennis at the age of six only. At age of 14, she joined junior national tennis team ‘United States Tennis Association’. She played Clay Court Championship in 1991, and in 1992, she won the Junior U.S. Open. In 1993, she named herself in the top 100 tennis doubles ranking. The same year, she got the title “The Rookie of the Year” by TENNIS Magazine and World Team Tennis.
 
She performed amazingly in Open Era of Tennis. For the consecutive years 1998, 1999, and 2000, she achieved three different Grand Slam titles without losing a single set. There is a long list of her award-winnings and achievements in her profession. Apart from this, she is elected as WTA player. In 1998 and 1999, she also won Diamond ACES Award.
 
Davenport took a small break in 2006-2007 to deliver her first baby. In 2011 French Open, she played doubles and won the ‘Women’s Legends Doubles’.Her Successful career was mostly coached by Robert Van’t Hof.
 
After retiring from her professional tennis career, she became the tennis coach. She coached Madison Keys before the commencement of 2015 season. Also, TENNIS Magazine positioned her at 29th in all male and female tennis players.

Lindsay Davenport Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


44 years, 1 month, 0 day old age Lindsay Davenport will turn 45 on 08 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 30 days, 7 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lindsay Davenport has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

Lindsay Davenport Family, Relatives and Other Relations

The father of Davenport, Wink Davenport, was a volleyball player. Jon Leach, who was the brother of Lindsay’s former tennis coach, is the spouse of Lindsay. Her career-earning was more than $22 million. She has three daughters and one son.

Life's Important Dates Of Lindsay Davenport

Lindsay Davenport Popularity on Social Media