September 18, 2020

Lionel Messi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 26, 2020

Lionel Messi Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lionel Messi was born on 24-06-1987 in Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina. He is an Argentine and Spanish Football Player & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Lionel Andres Messi, Leo Messi, Lionel Andrés Messi Cuccittini
Other Professions: Philanthropist
Lionel Messi Wiki Link

Lionel Messi Complete Bio & Career

Considered as one of the best football players in the world, Lionel Messi, 30, hails from Argentina. He plays for its national team, that is, Argentina and FC Barcelona. Born in 1987, Lionel Messi has created a name for himself.  With so many records, titles and trophies, he is simply the best. He plays in the forward position for both the teams. Messi wears a 10 number Jersey. He is the only footballer to have won FIFA Ballon d'Or award fives times, of which four are in a row.
 
He is also the only football player to have won 3 European Golden Shoes. In all, he has won 29 titles for Barcelona. Among them 8 are La Liga titles, 4 are UEFA championships and 5 are Copas del Rey. Along with these he also holds the world record for a maximum number of goals in La Liga, which are 349. He has the record of scoring the maximum number of goals, that is, 50 in one La Liga Season as well. In all, he has scored as many as 500 goals in national as well as club games.
 
He started his soccer career with Barcelona's Youth Academy in 2004. Within the next three years, he made himself an integral player of the club. Despite his injuries, he contested and finished as a finalist for Ballon d'Or title. He tried again and won it at the age of 22. He even leads the Argentinian team in 2014 FIFA World Cup. At the end of the tournament, he was awarded the Golden Ball.

Lionel Messi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Lionel Messi was born to Jorge Messi & Celia María Cuccittini. He has two brothers named Matias Messi, Rodrigo Messi and one sister named Maria Sol Messi. Messi is in a serious relationship with Argentina's model Antonella Roccuzzo since 2008 and together has three sons named Thiago Messi RoccuzzoCiro Messi RoccuzzoMateo Messi Roccuzzo. He married Antonella Roccuzzo on 30th June 2017.

Life's Important Dates Of Lionel Messi

Lionel Messi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

33 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Lionel Messi will turn 34 on 24 June, 2021. Only 9 months, 5 days, 5 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lionel Messi has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%