Lisa Ray Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lisa Ray

# 4253 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 April, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Toronto , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : September 17, 2018

Other Name: Lisa Rani Ray

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 5 months, 21 days old age Lisa Ray will turn 47 on 04 April, 2019. Only 6 months, 9 days, 21 hours, 22 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lisa Ray has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Lisa Ray was born on 04-04-1972 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a Canadian Film Actress, Model, Television Actress, Television Presenter, Philanthropist & Activist who known for her work in English, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Kannada films.

Career

Lisa Ray belongs to Polish as well as the Indian origin. She did her schooling in Canada with the goal to concentrate in the field of Journalism. At the time when she got an offer from a fashion magazine that seeking, her to sign her for their modelling assignments and very enthusiastically she published up on the cover page of the magazine.

As her appearance on the magazine's cover page, her beauty might be highlighted in the glamorous world, and she started receiving the offers from other modelling companies to sign her for their ads shoot. Filmmakers of Bollywood witnessed the very great characterisation of her career, but in the meantime, she declined many great offers till the time she signed for the movie Kasoor released in 2001. And after she gained a much amount of consideration. In 2002 she acted in the romantic and comedy movie which gained the massive success in the Canadian cinemas after the date of releasing, the director (Deepa Mehta) saw her performance the first time, and she was highly impressed from her acting.

But she was not satisfied with her performance and acting, she went to London to do the course in Acting, and she wanted to take this profession very seriously. She finished her course in Acting, and her luck supported her. She received the offer from Deepa Mehta for signing the films " Agua " released in 2005. She earned the stardom from the challenging role she played in the movies such as "Water and The world unseen and " I Can not Think Straight."She was so fortunate to get the great response, both from her supporters and fans. At the time when she got the news as she is suffered from "myeloma", she completely shattered by the news. However, she collected her so strong in the form of mentally as well physically. She fought against cancer to reach the point of succession.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Lisa Ray's family, relatives;

She is married to a Lebanese businessman Jason Dehni since 2012. They have blessed with twin daughters Soleil Dehni & Sufi Dehni.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was the Ambassador for Campaign 'Pantene Beautiful Lengths'.
  • She became the Brand ambassador of Rado (watches) in India
  • In Sep 2018, she and her husband Jason Dehni became parents to( twin daughters) through surrogacy.
  • She Won the Best Actress in a Canadian film for (Water by the Vancouver Critics Circle)
  • In 20019, she Won the 'Voice Achievers Award for 2009' for her notable contribution in fields of ( literature, film, sports and trade)
  • In 2009, she was diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma (cancer disease).
  • in 2001 from the film "Kasoor" she debuted in Bollywood Films.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays