May 28, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Liza Minnelli Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : March 12, 2019

    Other Name: Liza May Minnelli
    Other Professions: Singer Dancer Choreographer Television Actress Philanthropist Voice Artist Theatre Actress
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Liza Minnelli Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    74 years, 2 months, 16 days old age Liza Minnelli will turn 75 on 12 March, 2021. Only 9 months, 11 days, 6 hours, 4 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Friday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Liza Minnelli has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 74
      74
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%

    Short Biography

    Liza Minnelli was born on 12-03-1946 in Hollywood, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Television Actress, Philanthropist, Voice Artist & Theatre Actress.

    Liza Minnelli Wiki Link

    Liza Minnelli Complete Bio & Career

    Liza Minnelli first appearances were with her superstar mother, Judy Garland, Liza Minnelli has been able to step out of her mother’s shadow to establish a substantial career as a performer. In addition to Garland, Liza's father Vincente Minnelli was also well known in Hollywood for his work as a director.
     
    Minnelli made her film debut as a toddler in the musical comedy In the Good Old Summertime in 1949, which starred her mother and Van Johnson. While she made other appearances in her mother’s concert productions, Minnelli's career in entertainment did not start in earnest until later.
     
    As a teenager, Minnelli gave up on school and went to New York City to pursue a stage career. She landed a role in the off-Broadway revival of the musical Best Foot Forward in 1963, which brought her strong reviews. n her first leading Broadway role, Minnelli appeared as the title character in Flora, The Red Menace in 1965.
     
    Minnelli landed her greatest film role, playing floundering nightclub singer Sally Bowles in the musical Cabaret (1972), which was set in Germany in the 1930s. The film, directed by Bob Fosse, showcased her singing talents as well as her range as an actress. For her efforts, Minnelli won the Academy Award for Best Actress. 
     
    By the mid-1980s, Minnelli was ready to tackle her own problems with drugs and alcohol. She went to the Betty Ford Clinic for rehabilitation. After getting sober, Minnelli toured extensively and acted in several forgettable films, including Rent-A-Cop and Arthur 2: On the Rocks, a sequel that failed to recapture the magic of the 1981 hit.

    Liza Minnelli Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Unlucky in love, Minnelli has been married four times. Her first marriage was to Australian singer-songwriter Peter Allen, which lasted from 1967 to 1972. From 1974 to 1979, Minnelli was married to Jack Haley Jr. Her longest union was with sculptor Mark Gero, spanning from 1979 to 1992. Her 2002 marriage to producer David Gest ended after 16 months.

    Life's Important Dates Of Liza Minnelli

    Liza Minnelli Popularity on Social Media