October 27, 2020

Lleyton Hewitt Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 24, 2018

Lleyton Hewitt Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lleyton Hewitt was born on 24-02-1981 in Adelaide in the state of South Australia, Australia. He is an Australian Tennis Player.


Other Name: Lleyton Glynn Hewitt
Lleyton Hewitt Wiki Link

Lleyton Hewitt Complete Bio & Career

Lleyton Hewitt is a veteran Tennis Player who has won two Singles Grand Slams title in his illustrious 18-year career. He also broke the 69-year old record of Ellsworth Vines to become the youngest player to become ATP’s No 1 ranked tennis player.
 
Before turning professional tennis player, he was already Australia’s top-ranked junior player. He turned pro in 1998 and soon won his first ever Grand Slam US Open in 2001 and the very next year, he won the most coveted slam of the year, Wimbledon. Unfortunately, this lanky player couldn’t win any other Grand slams after that. Apart from singles he also won US Open doubles title in 2000 along with Max Mirnyi of Belarus. In addition to his personal milestones, he led Australia to Davis Cup title in 199 and 2003. 
 
On the court, Hewitt was a fist-pumping, screaming, and a chest-thumping firebrand. He often used to yell “C’mon!”. To add to his Grand Slams tally, he also won 28 ATP singles titles in his career. His main strength was a strong return on opponents serve. His critics often criticised him for not having enough armory in his kitty, he lacked booming serves, crushing groundstrokes and the killer returns. 
 
After playing this wonderful game for 18 long years, he finally called it a day in 2016 and retired from professional tennis. 
 
Off the court, Hewitt enjoys golf and also is a diehard fan of Australian Rules football. Hewitt also keeps himself busy with a lot of Philanthropic work. 

Lleyton Hewitt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Hewitt was in a relationship with ace Tennis player Kim Clijsters from 2000 to 2004. He married actress Rebecca Cartwright in 2005 and together they have 3 children.     

Life's Important Dates Of Lleyton Hewitt

Lleyton Hewitt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 8 months, 3 days old age Lleyton Hewitt will turn 40 on 24 February, 2021. Only 3 months, 27 days, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lleyton Hewitt has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%