Lockie Ferguson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Lockie Ferguson

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 June, 1991
BIRTH PLACE Auckland
COUNTRY New Zealand
AGE (2018) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : June 12, 2018

Other Name: Lachlan Hammond Ferguson

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

27 years, 5 months, 29 days old age. Lockie Ferguson will turn 28 on 13 June, 2019. Only 6 months, 6 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lockie Ferguson has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

Biography   Edit

Lockie Ferguson was born on 13-06-1991 in Auckland, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Cricket Player.

Career

Lachlan Hammond Ferguson, also known as Lockie Ferguson, a right-arm quick bowler with a good bouncer. It’s his speed that has been the base of his popularity in the Plunkett Shield and a point of argument, for getting selected to play at National Level.
 
Ferguson shot to fame amid the 2014-15 top notch season where he picked up 21 wickets. He continued his performance with 31 wickets in the accompanying season, impelling the selectors to take a note of him. In any case, it was substantially later in December 2016 that he got an opportunity to wear the New Zealand pullover when he replaced an injured player in the ODI side for the series against Australia.In 2017’s IPL, he played for Rising Pune Supergiant and his phenomenal figures of 4-1-7-2 helped them to beat Royal Challengers Bangalore by 61 runs.
 
If we see Lockie, then five years ago in 2012, he was simply a wide-looked 21-year-old boy, who'd crossed the Tasman and could scarcely bear the ticket to the Melbourne Cricket Ground,and at present he is sitting in the lobby of a posh riverside hotel in Melbourne as a completely fledged famous cricketer who is still hungry for more after the toughest debut of all the time.
 
In the period of lessening pace, where quick bowlers are falling prey to backing off the pace to contain, especially in T20s, Ferguson is a much-needed refresher or should we say old-fashioned. He adheres to his quality, that is to bowl menacingly fast. Armed with a furious bouncer, Ferguson is entirely new to loads of international cricket and regardless of whether he can support the pace, in the long run, will decide his achievement in international cricket. Likewise, the sort of weight he applies to his body because of the pace will dependably keep him injury-prone.
 
This Auckland fast bowler barely had time to analyse, that’s how far he has come from his debut, which he made at Sydney Cricket Ground, where he delivered his second ball clocked at 150kmh. It was spectacular. His pace and capacity that makes batsmen apparently awkward were what got him noticed. So far just two New Zealand bowlers, Shane Bond and Adam Milne have been plus 150kmh in the previous 20 years.
 
He was signed by Rising Pune Supergiant in 2017 IPL player auction for Rs 50 Lakhs.

 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays