October 28, 2020

Lois Lowry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 20, 2018

Lois Lowry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lois Lowry was born on 20-03-1937 in Honolulu in the state of Hawaii, United States. She is an American Writer, Author & Novelist.


Other Name: Lois Ann Hammersberg
Other Professions: Author Novelist
Lois Lowry Wiki Link

Lois Lowry Complete Bio & Career

Lois Lowry is arguably one of America's most famous and multitalented children's book writer. She has penned down in a range of imaginary forms, from the World War II anecdotes Number the Stars to the vivacious happenings of Anastasia Krupnik to the sensational The Giver. An introvert and shy child, Lowry was fond of reading. She was hardly 8 or 9 years old when she made up her mind that she wants to become a writer. It was because her father was associated with armed forces; she was able to spend her childhood at different places. For few years she was in Japan and also did her schooling from there but graduated from a High School in New York City. 
 
Lowry printed her maiden novel titled A Summer to Die in 1977. This novel was based on occurrences happened to her. A couple of years later, she printed another novel titled Autumn Street and this novel too like her previous novel was inspired by her own experience.
 
She kept scaling new highs with her iconic novel titled Number the Stars. The book traverses the Nazi takeover of the European nation Denmark during the Second World War. After a gap of almost Four years, she printed her most acclaimed novel titled The Giver. The tale takes the reader to a community in future where no poverty exists and where there's no war and every human lives are tightly administered.
 
Lowry launched yet another highly successful children's book series titled Gooney Bird Greene. Besides writing, Lowry is a capable photographer as well and some of her work has been utilised to demonstrate the covers of her books, including  Number the Stars and The Giver. 

Lois Lowry Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was just 19 years of age when she was married to a naval officer, Donald Lowry. They together had four children: 2 daughters named Kristin and Alix and two sons named Ben and Grey. They divorced after 21 years of their marriage in 1977.

Life's Important Dates Of Lois Lowry

Lois Lowry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

83 years, 7 months, 8 days old age Lois Lowry will turn 84 on 20 March, 2021. Only 4 months, 19 days, 10 hours, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lois Lowry has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%