October 31, 2020

Lorde Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 6, 2018

Lorde Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lorde was born on 07-11-1996 in Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand. She is a New Zealand Singer, Songwriter, Musician & Record Producer.


Other Name: Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O'Connor
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Record Producer
Lorde Wiki Link

Lorde Complete Bio & Career

Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O'Connor, popularly known as Lorde is a famous record producer and songwriter-singer from New Zealand. She was interested in singing from childhood. She has Croatian and Irish descent. She built public speaking abilities after joining a drama group at the age of 5. She perceived her studies at Belmont Intermediate School and Vauxhall School. She got the habit of reading from her mother. Her mother inspired her to do so. She is a classmate of Olympic bronze medallist, Eliza McCartney and played netball during young days.
 
She won annual talent show of her the Belmont Intermediate School with Louis McDonald in 2009. They were later invited on Radio New Zealand for Jim Mora's Afternoons show. McDonald’s father took the initiative and sent their recorded songs to A&R Scott Maclachlan from Universal Music Group. She was signed by  Universal Music Group.She was active in her school band.
 
She was trained under Frances Dickinson in 2011. For the first time, her original songs were played at The Vic Unplugged II by her. She was paired along with Joel Little. The Love Club EP, Royals, Pure Heroine(Her debut studio album) are few of her famous work. Her second album Melodrama was recently released in  June 2017.

Lorde Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a civil engineer Vic O'Connor and Sonja Yelich( Award-winning poet). She has two siblings including two sisters India and Jerry with a brother Angelo.

Life's Important Dates Of Lorde

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Lorde

  • She has “Casper” and “Dusty” as nicknames during her school days.
  • Miley Cyrus in the character of Hannah Montana was her favorite actress from Disney.
  • She was on an airplane for the first time when she started her first US tour.
  • She writes her own music and composes it along with Joel Little.
  • She topped the Billboard Hot 100 list and is the youngest one after Tiffany in 1987.

Lorde Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

23 years, 11 months, 24 days old age Lorde will turn 24 on 07 November, 2020. Only 6 days, 11 hours, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lorde has celebrated the total number of 23 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 23
    23
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%