Louis Banks Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Louis Banks

#88 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 February, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Darjeeling , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : February 11, 2019

Other Name: Dambar Bahadur Budaprithi, Godfather of Indian Jazz
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

78 years, 0 month, 5 days old age. Louis Banks will turn 79 on 11 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 25 days, 15 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Louis Banks has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Biography   Edit

Nepalese by family lineage, Louis Banks was born on 11-02-1941 in Darjeeling in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Composer, Record Producer, Musician, Music Director, Arranger, Singer & Playback Singer who known for his work in Bollywood films industry.

Career

Louis started his career as a band member of a hotel and performed for three years there in Kathmandu. He then moved to Calcutta and formed a band namely, The Louis Banks Brotherhood, with singer Pam Crain and saxophonist Braz Gonsalves. In the mid-1970s, R.D Burman listened to his music in Blue Fox hotel and then invited Louis to play along with him. He played piano and keyboard with R.D. Burman, Laxmikant Pyarelal and Bappi Lehri in many Bollywood films. He started composing Jazz on Indian classical scales along with the new band member, saxophonist Braz Gonsalves.

Around 1984, he got seriously into electronic instruments and started writing for commercials and became a blue-eyed boy of the advertising world. In 1980 he teamed up with Carnatic classical singer Ramamani forming a band called SANGAM and performed around 60 concerts in many parts of Europe, Middle East, South East Asia, and the USA. He again formed a band in 2005 namely Rhythm Asia with table and sitar players.

Louis got his biggest achievement in 1988 when he composed the tunes of iconic song “Mile Sur Mera Tumhara”. He also provided music to Spread the light of Freedom. His musical compositions can also listen to a number of Bollywood films and two English films, Bokshua and The Myth and God only knows.

Louis continues to compose for ad commercials. Louis followed his passion and explored the new territories in music in India and abroad with his world fusion bands SILK, with Shankar Mahadevan, AATMA with Gino Banks, AAKRITI with Adittee Bhagwat and ASIA ELECTRIK with Sivamani and Niladri Kumar.

He has been often referred as Godfather of Jazz in India.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to a musician George Banks & Sarswati Banks. He is married to Lorraine Banks and together the couple is blessed with four children named Neil Banks, Andre Banks, Monique Banks & Gino Banks. His son Gino is also a musician. The music composer Bakhat Bahadur Budapirti was his grandfather who had composed the Nepalese National Anthem Shreeman Gambhira Nepali.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Peeper

Personal Info

Home Town Darjeeling
Nationality Indian
Religion N/A
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School St. Joseph's School, Darjeeling
St. Paul's School, Darjeeling
College St Joseph's College, Darjeeling
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading Books, Listening Music & Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut An August Requiem (1982)
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Place Goa
Favorite Dress Paint Shirt with Basket

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays