Lucero Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Lucero

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 August, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Mexico City
COUNTRY Mexico
AGE (2019) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : September 11, 2018

Other Name: Lucero Hogaza León, Lucerito

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

49 years, 5 months, 23 days old age. Lucero will turn 50 on 29 August, 2019. Only 6 months, 7 days, 6 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lucero has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Lucero was born on 29-08-1969 in Mexico City, Mexico. She is a Mexican Singer, Songwriter, Recording Artist, Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Voice Artist & Television Presenter.

Career

At the young age of 10, Lucero began her career as Lucerito in the various television programs Chiquilladasde Televisa and Alegrías de mediodía. She was the host of the children's singing competitions Juguemos a cantar and América this is your song. One of his most remembered performances of that time was like Olivia, Popeye's girlfriend in the children's series Chiquilladas. In 1982, at the age of 13, she recorded her first album I promise, from which songs like "Viernes" are released, which played throughout Mexico, reaching sales of more than 150,000 copies in Mexico and the United States.

In 1985 , she starred in the film” Fever of Love” , along with the singer” Luis Miguel” with whom she takes a Silver Goddess and the achievement of Lucerito's best-selling soundtrack which carried more than 1,500,000 copies sold where they emphasized the subject that gave title to the album, song interpreted by Luis Miguel and "Siempre Te Seguiré" performed by Lucero. The theme "Dreams" stands out for the quality of the voice of Lucero that showed, even though it was not in the popularity lists. Today this record is among the 100 best selling albums of the 80 in Mexico. In 1986 he released the LP A little piece of me from which the singles "All the love of the world" and "Era La Primera Vez" were released. With the last one, it managed to captivate Ecuador, it ranks 5th in popularity lists Mexican, while it reached the 10th place in the United States. The album has sold 300,000 copies so far, 100,000 copies in Mexico, so it received 1 gold and 1 platinum. This album reached number 1 in popularity in Mexico.

She included in the 100 most representative pop songs in Spanish from the 80's, reached the 2nd place in the Top Latin Songs of Billboard for more than 25 weeks and in Mexico, Costa Rica. "Corazon a la deriva" obtained the 8th place in the Top Latin Songs of Billboard for more than 14 weeks, in Mexico the 2nd place, in Costa Rica number one and Argentina in 5th place. The album is shaping up to be one of the most successful albums of the last years of the 1980s.In 1999, she decided to offer a concert of live celebration in the Monumental Plaza de Toros México, before an enclosure with total crowds, more than 50,000 people. Where double CD was recorded with the successes of the live performer, with 15 pop songs and 17 songs in ranchero, it comes to sell more than 150,000 copies in Mexico alone, not to mention that the album Un Lucero en la México continues to be distributed.

 In 2002 a concert was held at the National Auditorium, where she was accompanied by the tenor Plácido Domingo, who gave a concert in favor of the "Fundación Vamos México", on October 16 of that year. In 2007, to celebrate 27 years of career, Lucero offered a concert at the National Auditorium before more than 10,000 people, from this concert a double CD and DVD were released which went on sale that same year. For 2017, she released two albums on the market, the first one Enamorada con banda, where she compiles 12 hits to the rhythm of the band and the second Brasileira, released mainly for the Brazilian market. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Antonio Hogaza and Lucero León. She was married to Manuel Mijares. She has two children named Lucero Mijares Hogaza and José Manuel Mijares Hogaza.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Lucero

  • Her CD "Con mi sentiendo" sold more than 500,000 copies in Mexico and also in the United States. which Certified as the (Platinum discs).
  • She reached the 2nd place in the "Top Latin Songs" of (Billboard) for more than (25 weeks) and in Mexico, Costa Rica.
  • She has sold more than 27 million records worldwide.
  • She hosted the "Latin Grammy Awards" on eight different occasions.
  • She appeared as the main hostess for the show "Teletón Mexico" more than 14 years.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays