February 17, 2020

Luis Miguel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 19, 2018

Other Name: Luis Miguel Gallego Basteri
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Film Actor

Luis Miguel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 9 months, 29 days old age Luis Miguel will turn 50 on 19 April, 2020. Only 2 months, 1 days, 7 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Luis Miguel has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Luis Miguel was born on 19-04-1970 in Santurce, San Juan, Puerto Rico. He is a Mexican Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Film Actor.

Luis Miguel Wiki Link

Luis Miguel Complete Bio & Career

Luis Miguel's exceptional artistic career began in 1982, when at the age of 12 he debuted with his first recording, "Uno + Uno Dos Enamorados". It became an instant hit and catapulted him onto the Latin music charts, making him a household name in Spanish-speaking countries all over the world. More albums followed and he received a Grammy, the first of four, for his duet with Sheena Easton for "Me Gustas Tal Como Eres" in 1985. 
 
In 1988 and 1989 the albums "Busca Una Mujer" and "20 Años" were perhaps the most successful recordings with several hits including "La Incondicional" (the all-time most famous song of this singer) and "Tengo todo except a ti" and celebrated the 20th anniversary of Luis Miguel. In 1991, he co-produced with the Mexican composer Armando Manzanero his eighth album Romance, (first in a series of Bolero albums) which attained sales of 7 million internationally and garnered more than 70 Platinum albums worldwide. 
 
Other highlights of his remarkable career include a duet with Frank Sinatra, Come Fly With Me, the first Spanish album to debut at Number 14 in the Billboard Top 200 (Romances, 1997), numerous Lo Nuestro Awards, hundreds of Gold and Platinum albums, three World Music Awards and a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, 1996. Also, he performed the song "Sueña" included in the Spanish soundtrack of 'The Hunchback of Notre Dame'.
 
Before the hit of Ricky Martin's "Livin' la vida loca", he was considered the most famous and successful Latin singer, and his aversion to recording and English album has limited his fame only to the Hispanic countries.

Luis Miguel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Luis Miguel's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Luis Miguel

Luis Miguel Popularity on Social Media