December 05, 2021

Lukas Podolski Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 4, 2018

Lukas Podolski Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Lukas Podolski was born on 04-06-1985 in Gliwice, Silesia, Poland. He is a German Football Player & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Lukas Josef Podolski
Other Professions: Philanthropist
Lukas Podolski Wiki Link

Lukas Podolski Complete Bio & Career

Lukas Podolski was born to Krystyna Podolska, who is a former handball player. Krystyna Podolska was playing for Poland National Handball Team. They were living in Poland and got migrated to Germany before World War II. As Lukas Podolski’s father was also a sports person, he got interested in games from his childhood itself. He chose to play football and take it up as his career.
 
Even Though Lukas can play for both Poland and Germany he chose to go with Germany. Now he is regarded as one of the best footballers of Germany. During his school days, he started playing for the school team. In 1995 he started playing for FC Koln. Eventually, he improved his playing skills and moved to Bayern Munich. In 2008 he won DFB Pokal and Bundesliga after which he went back to play for FC Koln.
 
Podolski started playing in 2012 for Premier League Club Arsenal. In 2014 he won the FA Cup. Later he joined Series A Club Inter Milan and then moved to Galatasaray. He has played in many major tournaments to date. He also won the 2014 FIFA World Cup. Podolski is known for his highest goals score and in the German history, he is the 3rd highest goals scorer. Lukas announced his retirement on March 22, 2017, from international football.

Honours & Awards

For the excellent game, he plays Lukas has won the UEFA Euro Team of the Tournament Award in 2008. He was honored as the Bundesliga top scorers award. Podolski received the Best Young Player Award for winning the FIFA World Cup in 2014.

Lukas Podolski Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Podolski and Monika Puchalski were long-time friends and they got married in 2011 in Cologne. The couple has a son named Louis Gabriel Podolski who was born in 2008 and a daughter named Maya born in 2016.

Life's Important Dates Of Lukas Podolski

Lukas Podolski Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 6 months, 1 day old age Lukas Podolski will turn 37 on 04 June, 2022. Only 5 months, 29 days, 11 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lukas Podolski has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%