June 02, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Luke James Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : June 12, 2018

    Other Name: Luke James Boyd
    Other Professions: Songwriter Rapper Film Actor Television Actor
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Luke James Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    35 years, 11 months, 20 days old age Luke James will turn 36 on 13 June, 2020. Only 10 days, 1 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Wednesday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Luke James has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 35
      35
    • 4
      11%
    • 5
      14%
    • 5
      14%
    • 5
      14%
    • 6
      17%
    • 5
      14%
    • 5
      14%

    Short Biography

    Luke James was born on 13-06-1984 in New Orleans in the state of Louisiana, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Rapper, Film Actor & Television Actor.

    Luke James Wiki Link

    Luke James Complete Bio & Career

    Luke James is an American singer-songwriter. He was nominated for Grammy Awards two times that made him a well-known personality. He started his career of signing by furnishing a background song for R&B artist Tyrese. Afterward, he started writing and wrote some hit songs voiced by musicians such as Keri Hilson, Chris Brown, Justin Bieber and Britney Spears. James also released a mixtape named ‘Luke’ in 2011, which makes the nomination for the Best R&B Performance in 56th Annual Grammy Awards. James with his friend Q made a duo and was able to be the opening act for R&B artist but they disbanded in 2007.
     
    After disbanding, James came to know about his writing skills and wasting no time, he collaborated with producer ‘Danja’ and gave lots of hit songs, including Chris Brown's "Crawl" and he wrote some pops like ("ThatShouldBeMe") by Justin Beiber,("Kill The Lights") by the Britney Spears and Keri Hilson ("DoIt").
     
    He was applauded widely for his brilliant performance in his first single "I Want You" and later this singer was nominated Best New Artist at the 2012 SoulTrainMusicAwards. He was nominated not only for this award but also for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards. In 2012, he released his 2nd album named as ‘Whispers in the Dark’. He also came into view in one movie ‘Black Nativity’ in 2013 and recently in one of the TV series ‘The New Edition Story’ as Johnny Gill. He has been roped in to play the lead role in musical drama series titled Star on Fox network. Growing up, he was inspired by various singers including Willie Nelson.

    Luke James Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Luke was raised by a single mother. In 2014, he was previously in a relationship with pop singer Jessie J.

    Life's Important Dates Of Luke James

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Luke James

    • As the first step in his transformation, he relocated to LA after completion of his high school and began his professional career by serving as a backup singer for Tyrese.
    • He always knew that he wanted to be a singer but it was only after watching an episode of "Showtime at the Apollo" at the young age of 11 that he decided to take his music seriously.
    • He made an ally with Beyonce and appeared prominently in her music video of "Run The World".

    Luke James Popularity on Social Media