Luke James Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Luke James

# 5496 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
Profile Views : 2331
BIRTHDAY 13 June, 1984
BIRTH PLACE New Orleans , Louisiana
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : June 12, 2018

Other Name: Luke James Boyd
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 0 month, 5 days old age Luke James will turn 35 on 13 June, 2019. Only 11 months, 25 days, 3 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Luke James has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Luke James was born on 13-06-1984 in New Orleans in the state of Louisiana, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Rapper, Film Actor & Television Actor.

Career

Luke James is an American singer-songwriter. He was nominated for Grammy Awards two times that made him a well-known personality. He started his career of signing by furnishing a background song for R&B artist Tyrese. Afterward, he started writing and wrote some hit songs voiced by musicians such as Keri Hilson, Chris Brown, Justin Bieber and Britney Spears. James also released a mixtape named ‘Luke’ in 2011, which makes the nomination for the Best R&B Performance in 56th Annual Grammy Awards. James with his friend Q made a duo and was able to be the opening act for R&B artist but they disbanded in 2007.
 
After disbanding, James came to know about his writing skills and wasting no time, he collaborated with producer ‘Danja’ and gave lots of hit songs, including Chris Brown's "Crawl" and he wrote some pops like ("ThatShouldBeMe") by Justin Beiber,("Kill The Lights") by the Britney Spears and Keri Hilson ("DoIt").
 
He was applauded widely for his brilliant performance in his first single "I Want You" and later this singer was nominated Best New Artist at the 2012 SoulTrainMusicAwards. He was nominated not only for this award but also for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards. In 2012, he released his 2nd album named as ‘Whispers in the Dark’. He also came into view in one movie ‘Black Nativity’ in 2013 and recently in one of the TV series ‘The New Edition Story’ as Johnny Gill. He has been roped in to play the lead role in musical drama series titled Star on Fox network. Growing up, he was inspired by various singers including Willie Nelson.


Family Relatives and Relation

Luke was raised by a single mother. In 2014, he was previously in a relationship with pop singer Jessie J.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • As the first step in his transformation, he relocated to LA after completion of his high school and began his professional career by serving as a backup singer for Tyrese.
  • He always knew that he wanted to be a singer but it was only after watching an episode of "Showtime at the Apollo" at the young age of 11 that he decided to take his music seriously.
  • He made an ally with Beyonce and appeared prominently in her music video of "Run The World".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays