M. F. Husain Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

M. F. Husain

# 2366 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
Profile Views : 512
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Pandharpur , Maharashtra
AGE (in 2011) 95 Years Old
Last Updated on : February 20, 2018

Other Name: Maqbool Fida Husain
More Professions : Painter Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

M. F. Husain was 95 years, 8 months & 22 days old age.

About   Edit

M. F. Husain was born on 29-11-1913 in Pandharpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Screenwriter, Painter & Film Director who best known for his work in Bollywood industry.


Maqbool Fida Husain, popularly known as M F Husain, he is a renowned painter from India.
He attended Sir JJ School of Art. Initially, in his career, he painted cinema posters and also worked for toy building and designing companies. He was one of the artists who founded The Progressive Artist’s Group in Mumbai post India's partition. Husain and other artists during the time saw partition as a transformation in Indian modern art. In 1952, his first solo exhibit happened in Zurich. Further, his first exhibit in the US was in India House in 1964. The Government of India awarded him with fourth highest civilian award, Padma Shri. As a filmmaker, his debut film was ‘Through the Eyes of a Painter’ that won a Golden Bear Short Film Award at Berlin Film Festival. Another film ‘Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities’ is also his notable work. He was awarded Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan Award in 1973 and 1991 respectively.
Husain executed his paintings in a modified Cubist style and were caustic, funny, somber and serious as well. He covered several themes including series of paintings on MK Gandhi, the Ramayana, the Mahabharata, Mother Teresa, and the British rule in India. His paintings were also the center of controversy as Hindu God and Goddesses were depicted in non-traditional ways. The free spirit of horses can be extensively seen in his works. He is the most celebrated and internationally renowned Indian artist of the 20th century. He also became India’s highest-selling painter when his artwork was auctioned at $1.6 million in 2008. 

Death Info

M. F. Husain died on 09-06-2011 at the Royal Brompton Hospital in London, United Kingdom. He died due to a heart attack at age of 95.

9 June, 2011 London United Kingdom

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Fida Hussain and Zunaib Hussain. He had one sister named Zubeida S Ali. He had one sister named Zubeida S Ali. He was married to Fazila Bibi from 1941 until her death in 1998. Together they had 3 sons and a daughter.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Pandharpur, Maharashtra
Nationality Qatari
Religion Islam
Address Qatar
School N/A
College Sir J. J. School of Art, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Painting and Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities (2005)
Net Worth $50 Million


Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit , Amrita Rao
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Place London

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was known as Indian Picasso.
  • Initially, he used to make cinema hoardings to earn money.
  • His short film titled 'Through the Eyes of a Painter' was showcased at Berlin Film festival.
  • He was made Rajya Sabha MP in the year 1986.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays