Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

M. G. Ramachandran Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


M. G. Ramachandran

#61 | Most Popular #44 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 January, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Kandy
COUNTRY Sri Lanka
AGE (1987) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : January 17, 2019

Other Name: Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran, M.G.R.
Appearance: Tamil

M. G. Ramachandran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

M. G. Ramachandran was 70 years, 11 months & 7 days old age.


M. G. Ramachandran Popular Videos


Short Biography   Edit

M. G. Ramachandran was born on 17-01-1917  in Kandy, Sri Lanka. He was Sri Lankan-born Indian Film Actor, Politician, Chief Minister, Film Producer, Film Director & Philanthropist.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1960 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1988 Arts

Death Info

M. G. Ramachandran died on 24-12-1987 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. His health was not good from a long time as he was suffering from kidney problems, a massive stroke, and had suffered a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 December, 1987 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


M. G. Ramachandran Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about M. G. Ramachandran's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays