M. G. Ramachandran Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


M. G. Ramachandran

#60 | Most Popular #44 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 January, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Kandy
COUNTRY Sri Lanka
AGE (1987) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : January 17, 2019

Other Name: Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran, M.G.R.
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

M. G. Ramachandran was 70 years, 11 months & 7 days old age.



Biography   Edit

M. G. Ramachandran was born on 17-01-1917  in Kandy, Sri Lanka. He was Sri Lankan-born Indian Film Actor, Politician, Chief Minister, Film Producer, Film Director & Philanthropist.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1960 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1988 Arts

Death Info

M. G. Ramachandran died on 24-12-1987 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. His health was not good from a long time as he was suffering from kidney problems, a massive stroke, and had suffered a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 December, 1987 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about M. G. Ramachandran's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays