M. K. Stalin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


M. K. Stalin

# 1214 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
Profile Views : 2120
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : March 1, 2018

Other Name: Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

65 years, 2 months, 22 days old age M. K. Stalin will turn 66 on 01 March, 2019. Only 9 months, 7 days, 20 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. K. Stalin has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%


About   Edit

M. K. Stalin was born on 01-03-1953 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

M.K. Stalin full name is Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin. He obtained his bachelor’s degree in political science from the prestigious Nandanam Arts College in Chennai. 
 
He started his political career at the young age of 14. He was made a core member of the general committee of the regional political party headed by his father called DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) in 1973. He was among the ones who were arrested during the Emergency in 1975-77. He was elected as an MLA from the Thousands Light Constituency of Tamil Nadu in 1989 and after which, he has elected four times till now. 
 
He again became the Mayor of Chennai in 2001 but was denied holding two posts by the then Chief Minister J Jayalalitha. For the alleged flyover scam, he along with Maran brothers and father was a part of the famous midnight arrest. He was instrumental in DMK in winning the majority of seats in Tamil Nadu during 2009 general elections. Though, all political pundits and the veterans of his own party DMK have severely opposed his stature in the party by saying that the party president is following Nehru’s path. However, Karunanidhi has always maintained that it was because of his own merit that he has come so far in his career.
 
In addition to his political career, he has also been an actor. He made his acting debut with the Tamil film Ore Ratham in 1988. Besides big screen, he has also acted in television series like Kurinji Malar and Suriya.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about M. K. Stalin's family, relatives;

He was born to Dayalu Ammal and M Karunanidhi. He has two elder brothers.He married Durga Stalin and together the couple is blessed with a son named Udhayanidhi Stalin and a daughter, Senthamarai.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Neelankarai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School Madras Christian College School, Chennai
College The New College, Chennai
Qualification Graduate Degree in History
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Ore Ratham (1988)
Best Movies Ore Ratham (1988) and Makkal Aanayittal (1988)
Official Website http://mkstalin.in/

Collections

Car Collections BMWx6

Favourites

Favorite Actor Kamal Haasan

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His full name is Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin.
  • His political journey started at the age of 14 after he started campaigning in the 1967 general elections.
  • He is an ardent lover of sports, cultural and arts activities and spends most of his time playing cricket, badminton and chess.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays