October 28, 2020

M. Karunanidhi Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 3, 2020

M. Karunanidhi Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

M. Karunanidhi was born on 03-06-1924 in Thirukkuvalai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Politician, Screenwriter & Chief Minister.


Other Name: Muthuvel Karunanidhi, Daksinamoorthy, Karunanidhi, Kalaignar
Other Professions: Screenwriter Chief Minister
Appearance: Tamil
M. Karunanidhi Wiki Link

M. Karunanidhi Complete Bio & Career

Muthuvel Karunanidhi, or known as Kalaignar, a name that is unforgettable and will remain in our souls forever. A persona that his name dwells in everyone’s heart is hard to follow. Before Jayalalitha took over the post of chief minister of Tamil Nadu, it was reigned by Karunanidhi. He was the head of Dravida MunnetraKazhagam, a Dravidian political party in Tamil Nadu. He took over the role of the head of the party since the death of C.N. Annadurai who was the head then.
 
He took over the 2004 LokSabha elections by storm by grabbing all 40 LokSabha seats and in the year 2009, he increased his number of seats for DMK by 18 seats from just 16. He was basically leading UPA in Tamil Nadu as well as in Puducherry to win 28 seats. Not only has this but his career also involved him being a playwright and screenwriter in the Tamil cinema. He was 3rd, 4th, 10th, 12th and 16th chief minister of Tamil Nadu.
 
He was born in Dakshinamoorthy in Thirukuvalai district in the year 1924.
 
Karunanidhi, before joining politics regained himself as the screenwriter in the Tamil industry. But his extraordinary oratory skills, he then rose as the political leader of Tamil Nadu. He was into the historical and social reform genre. He promoted his political ideas through the movie Parasakthi and that became the turning point in his life. These movies carried the meaning of untouchability, widow remarriage and much more but were equally involved in getting into censorship.
 
Not to believe, but he entered the field of politics at the tender age of 14 where he was inspired by the speech given by Alagiriswamii of the Justice party. He had also written his autobiography NenjukkuNeethi and published 6 volumes of the same.

M. Karunanidhi Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Karunanidhi died on 07-08-2018 at Kauvery Hospital in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He died at the age of 94.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
7 August, 2018 (Friday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

M. Karunanidhi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He first married late Padmavathy. After which he married Dayalu Ammal. He has four sons named M. K. Stalin, M. K. Alagiri, M. K. Muthu, M. K. Tamilarasu and two daughters named Kanimozhi & M. K. Selvi.  He had an extramarital affair with Rajathi Ammal.

Life's Important Dates Of M. Karunanidhi

M. Karunanidhi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

M. Karunanidhi was 94 years, 2 months & 4 days old age.