M. L. Jaisimha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


M. L. Jaisimha

# 4185 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
Profile Views : 834
BIRTHDAY 3 March, 1939
BIRTH PLACE Secunderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1999) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : March 3, 2018

Other Name: Motganhalli Laxminarsu Jaisimha

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

M. L. Jaisimha was 60 years, 4 months & 3 days old age.



About   Edit

M. L. Jaisimha was born on 03-03-1939 in Secunderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

His full name is Motganhalli Lakshminarsu Jaisimha. He was often referred to as Jai.  He was a name to evoke with. He was known for his batting, who didn't even do one-fourth justice to the special talent he was gifted with because of various reasons. An observant cricketing brain who could have done wonders had he got the opportunity to lead team India. Maybe, the situation was in contrast to him.
 
His batting was full of flamboyance. His front foot drive was arguably one of the best the world cricket has ever seen. He inspired many budding cricketers from his hometown Hyderabad to take up cricket as a profession and one such cricketer was former Indian captain Mohd. Azharuddin. Azhar copied several things from Jai, like the collar-up style which the modern day generation believes was his style, it was actually Jai’s trademark.
 
He made his test debut when he was just 20 in 1959 against England at Lord’s. He played 39 tests for India and scored over 2000 test runs. His international record is nowhere close to his epic first-class record. He was also used as a part-time off-spinner. Though he was not the captain but India’s then captain Ajit Wadekar knew about his cricketing brain and during crucial moments always used to seek his advice. 
 
Post-retirement he served as the Manager of the Indian Nation Cricket team and was attached to cricket in some form or the other just because of his love for the game.

Death Info

M. L. Jaisimha died on 06-07-1999 in Sainikpuri, Secunderabad, Telangana, India. He died at age of 60.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 July, 1999 Sainikpuri, Secunderabad, Telangana India



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays