August 12, 2020

M. M. Keeravani Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 5, 2017

M. M. Keeravani Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

M. M. Keeravani was born on 04-07-1961 in Kovvur in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Composer, Playback Singer, Singer & Music Director who known for his work in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, and Hindi films.


Other Name: Koduri Marakathamani Keeravaani, Marakathamani, Vedanarayana, M. M. Kreem
Other Professions: Playback Singer Singer Music Director
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Kannada Malayalam Bollywood
M. M. Keeravani Wiki Link

M. M. Keeravani Complete Bio & Career

M. M. Keeravani was born to a Telugu family in a small West Godavari District, Kovvur located in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Being a prominent figure in the film industry of the country, he is known by different names like M. M Kreem in Bollywood and Marakathamani in Kollywood.
 
He stepped in the world on cinema in 1987 and has been consistent in his work of composing music and playback singing in multiple languages like Telugu, Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, and Kannada. As a fresher in the industry, he worked as an assistant music director under the well-known composer Mr. K. Chakravarthy. In the year 1990, he got his first chance as an independent composer in the film Kalki, but his work was recognized in the film ManasuMamatha and brought him fame.  He established his music career through Ram GopalVarma's famous film KshanaKshanam in the year 1991. His work in the Hindi cinema was marked by the movie Criminal which earned many accolades. He has done commendable work and composed music for almost 220 films in different languages. He is also known for the blockbuster films, Bahubali 2: The Conclusion, which released recently and Baby in the year 2015.
 
The film Annamayya brought him laurels as he was awarded the National Film Award for the outstanding music direction in 1997. Moreover, he won many Filmfare awards for his compositions in Telugu movie along with Nandi awards for being the best playback singer and composer during the years 1992 to 2012, while the state of Tamil Nadu recognized him with the state film award for Azhagan in 1991.

M. M. Keeravani Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Koduri Siva Shakti Dutta and married to M. M Srivalli, who also works in the film industry as a line producer.He has a son named KaalaBhairava who has given his melodious voice as a playback singer for many compositions by his father.

Life's Important Dates Of M. M. Keeravani

M. M. Keeravani Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

59 years, 1 month, 8 days old age M. M. Keeravani will turn 60 on 04 July, 2021. Only 10 months, 21 days, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. M. Keeravani has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%