M. Night Shyamalan Wife, Age, Height, Family, Net worth, Wiki & More


M. Night Shyamalan

#67 | Most Popular #37 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 August, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Mahe , Pondicherry
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2018

Other Name: Manoj Shyamalan, Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan
Appearance: Hollywood Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

48 years, 3 months, 9 days old age. M. Night Shyamalan will turn 49 on 06 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 21 days, 12 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. Night Shyamalan has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

An Indian- American film director, M. Night Shyamalan has made India proud with his creativity and direction. He was born on 06-08-1970 in Mahe, Pondicherry, India. An occasional actor, the super talented man, is a Film Director, Producer, and Screenwriter, M. Night has done most of his works in the Hollywood cinema. Currently living in Willistown, the US, the famous Director-producer started his work from the year 1992 with the movie Praying With Anger, and the at-large maximum of his projects have supernatural plots.

Career

A Padma Shri winner by the Indian Government, The Indo- American producer, director, M. Night Shyamalan, started his career with the film Praying with Anger in 1992. The movie was a true epitome of hard work, as it was written, directed and produced by him, during his college days NYU. His movies have always set milestones for the film industry. In his second production also, Wide Awake in the year 1998, he worked as the writer and Director which earned $305,704 in theatres, when the movie was released only in limited release.

Walt Disney Studios' Touchstone is the company which has co-produced and released most of the commercially successful films of M. Night Shyamalan. All of his directions have gathered outstanding applause in the Hollywood industry and movie lovers across the world. The Sixth Sense, Unbreakable, The Village, After Earth, Devil, Lady in the Water, Stuart Little, are few of his very successful projects. 

In addition, one can also see his significant presence in TV serials like Entourage and Wayward Pines. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2008 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Nelliate C. Shyamalan and Jayalakshmi Shyamalan. He has a sister named Veena Shyamalan. He is married to Bhavna Vaswani and together they have three daughters named Saleka, Ishani & Shivani.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays