September 16, 2019

M. S. Subbulakshmi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 6, 2017

Other Name: Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi
Other Professions: Singer Film Actress
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood

M. S. Subbulakshmi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Birthday Cake Happy Birthday M. S. Subbulakshmi

Today is M. S. Subbulakshmi's birthday.

Short Biography

M. S. Subbulakshmi was born on 16-09-1916 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She was an Indian Musician, Film Actress & Singer who known for her work in Tamil and Hindi films.

M. S. Subbulakshmi Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1954 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1975 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1998 Arts

Death Info

M. S. Subbulakshmi died on 11-12-2004 in Chennai in Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
11 December, 2004 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Life's Important Dates Of M. S. Subbulakshmi