March 05, 2021

M. S. Sundara Rajan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 8, 2018

Short Biography

M. S. Sundara Rajan, full name Mittur Swaminathan Sundara Rajan was born on 8 March 1950 in Chennai. He is a prominent banking Consultant, an Economist and was the former head of Indian Bank.


Other Name: Mittur Swaminathan Sundara Rajan, Soundara rajan, Sundarajan, Sondarajan, Soundararajan
Other Professions: Banking consultant
M. S. Sundara Rajan Wiki Link

M. S. Sundara Rajan Complete Bio & Career

He initiated his career as a probationary officer in Union Bank of India and after more than three decades working for UBI, in 2006 he joined Indian Bank as it’s executive director. He assumed charge as the chairman and managing director of the Indian Bank in 2007. He was a member of committees like Diploma in Banking & Finance and also acted as Director of United India Insurance Company Ltd.
 
He assisted Indian bank to enter the Bombay Stock Exchange and the Securities and Exchange Board of India in 2006 and has played a pivotal role in setting up the first bank in Dharavi, introducing the Biometric ATM system. He was appointed by RBI to look into the customer service provided by banks in 2010. Credit appraisal is his core expertise.
 
Rajan was listed amongst the top 20 professional CEO and top 50 most powerful CEO's in India by the Economic Times in 2009.  It was under his leadership that Indian Bank won the Golden Peacock Award and for the first time appeared in Forbes 2000–2009 list bagging 1659th position.

M. S. Sundara Rajan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Lalitha Sundara Rajan, a home-maker and they are blessed with two children named Arvind and Lakshmi. He along with his family was featured on "Vetrikku Pennal", a show on Doordarshan based on the life of Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Bank.

Life's Important Dates Of M. S. Sundara Rajan

M. S. Sundara Rajan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

70 years, 11 months, 25 days old age M. S. Sundara Rajan will turn 71 on 08 March, 2021. Only 2 days, 11 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. S. Sundara Rajan has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%