M. S. Swaminathan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


M. S. Swaminathan

#76 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 August, 1925
BIRTH PLACE Kumbakonam , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 7, 2018

Other Name: Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan, Indian Father of Green Revolution

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

93 years, 5 months, 11 days old age. M. S. Swaminathan will turn 94 on 07 August, 2019. Only 6 months, 19 days, 5 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. S. Swaminathan has celebrated the total number of 93 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 93
    93
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%

Biography   Edit

M. S. Swaminathan was born on 07-08-1925 in Kumbakonam, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Biologist, Administrator, Chairperson, Founder, Researcher, Writer & Publisher.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1967 Science and Engineering
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1972 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1989 Science and Engineering


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about M. S. Swaminathan's family, relatives;

M. S. Swaminathan was born to M.K. Sambasivan & Parvati Thangammal Sambasivan. He is married to Mina Swaminathan & the couple is blessed with three daughters named Nitya, Madhura and Soumya Swaminathan (Director general of the Indian Council of Medical Research).


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays