October 25, 2021

M. S. Swaminathan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 7, 2018

M. S. Swaminathan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

M. S. Swaminathan was born on 07-08-1925 in Kumbakonam, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Biologist, Administrator, Chairperson, Founder, Researcher, Writer & Publisher.


Other Name: Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan, Indian Father of Green Revolution
Other Professions: Administrator Chairperson Founder Researcher Writer Publisher
M. S. Swaminathan Wiki Link

M. S. Swaminathan Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1967 Science and Engineering
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1972 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1989 Science and Engineering

M. S. Swaminathan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

M. S. Swaminathan was born to M.K. Sambasivan & Parvati Thangammal Sambasivan. He is married to Mina Swaminathan & the couple is blessed with three daughters named Nitya, Madhura and Soumya Swaminathan (Director general of the Indian Council of Medical Research).

Life's Important Dates Of M. S. Swaminathan

M. S. Swaminathan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

96 years, 2 months, 18 days old age M. S. Swaminathan will turn 97 on 07 August, 2022. Only 9 months, 12 days, 14 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. S. Swaminathan has celebrated the total number of 96 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 96
    96
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%