November 15, 2019

M. Sasikumar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 1, 2018

Other Name: Sasikumar Mahalingam, Sasi
Other Professions: Film Actor Film Producer Singer Film Distributor
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Malayalam

M. Sasikumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


44 years, 1 month, 18 days old age M. Sasikumar will turn 45 on 28 September, 2020. Only 10 months, 12 days, 16 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

M. Sasikumar has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

Short Biography

M. Sasikumar was born on 28-09-1975 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Actor, Film Producer, Singer & Distributor who best-known for his work in Tamil, Telugu & Malayalam Cinemas.

M. Sasikumar Wiki Link

M. Sasikumar Complete Bio & Career

Sasikumar did his schooling from Kodaikanal (St. Peters School). He got the degree in business administration from Vellaichamy Nadar College (Madurai). At the age of 20, he started making involvement in the films through his uncle (Kandasaamy) who was the producer of the movie 'Sethu" released in 1999. For the film Sethu he became the assistant director and the upcoming film productions he also worked as an assistant of the director "Ameer" such as Mounam Pesiyadhe and Raam.

 But in 2007, his willingness allowed him to establish his own production house. He started doing the groundwork for his first film "Subramaniapuram" as a producer, director, and actor. Both the roles he played superbly. Subramaniapuram, shooting were done in 85 days, earned critical recognition and became a box-office successor. In the following year, he also kept continuing for acting in the films along with the film production. He appeared in the films such as Naadodigal, Masters and Tharai Thappattai. For the Bala's film "Tharai Thappattai" he got trained with the troupe of the dancer and the folk singer. Despite that, for the role, he grew long hair. Sasikumar production released the films and for the some of his film he even directed too such as Pasanga-2009, Easan-2010, Poraali-2011 as well as Sundarapandian-2012.

He won the National Award on Apr 2014 for the film "Thalaimuraigal ", Balu Mahendra who directed the film, He had also shared the silver screen along with the Tamil superstar "Sasikumar". He also gave his voice for the films "Vamsam" and "Poraali'.

M. Sasikumar Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of M. Sasikumar

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About M. Sasikumar

  • He won the National Award on Apr 2014 for the film "Thalaimuraigal."
  • His produced film won the "Pasanga" Tamil Nadu State Film Award" under the "Best Film".
  • He sang the songs for the films "Suvadu Suvadu", in Vamsam as well as in "Vidhiea Potri", in Poraali
  • Subramaniapuram was his first debut film as an actor in which he acted, directed and produced the film too.
  • He won the "Best Actor" at the "Norway Tamil Film Festival Award" for the film "Poraali".

M. Sasikumar Popularity on Social Media