June 27, 2019

M. V. Kamath Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 7, 2017

Other Name: Madhav Vittal Kamath
Other Professions: Chairperson Broadcaster Administrator

M. V. Kamath Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


M. V. Kamath was 93 years, 1 month & 2 days old age.

Short Biography

M. V. Kamath, an intellectual, was born on 7th September 1921 in Udupi, Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Journalist, Broadcasting Executive and Academic Administrator.

M. V. Kamath Wiki Link

M. V. Kamath Complete Bio & Career

The noble person was the chairperson of Prasar Bharati and has also worked as an editor for several well-established publications. Kamath started his career as a journalist in 1946 with The Free Press Journal based in Mumbai.

M. V. Kamath worked as an editor for The Sunday Times from 1967 to 1969 followed by working as the Washington correspondent for The Times of India from 1969 to 1978. Kamath also worked as the editor of The Illustrated Weekly of India.

He also co-authored a book in 2009 titled “Narendra Modi: The architect of a Modern State”. He was also associated with the Executive Committee of MAHE, being one of the members of the committee and also was the President and Director of the Manipal Institute of Communications.

Kamath is the author of around 50 books which are based on diverse topics. He is the recipient of Padma Bhushan Award, which he got in 2004.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2004 Literature and Education

Death Info

M. V. Kamath died on 09-10-2014 in Manipal, Udupi, Karnataka, India at the age of 93.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 October, 2014 Manipal, Karnataka India