October 23, 2019

M. Visvesvaraya Biography, Age, Death, Career, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 15, 2019

Other Name: Dr. M. Visvesvaraya, Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya, Sir MV, Sir Mokshagondam Visweswarayya
Other Professions: Scholar Politician Commander

M. Visvesvaraya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


M. Visvesvaraya was 100 years, 6 months & 26 days old age.

Short Biography

M. Visvesvaraya was born on 15-09-1861 in Muddenahalli, Chikkaballapura in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Engineer, Scholar, Politician & Commander. He served as 19th Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1919.

M. Visvesvaraya Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1955 Science and Engineering

Death Info

M. Visvesvaraya died on 12-04-1962 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India at the age of 100.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 April, 1962 Bengaluru, Karnataka India

M. Visvesvaraya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a Sanskrit scholar father Mokshagundam Srinivasa Shastry and homemaker mother Venkatalakshmamma. His father died earliest when he was 12 years old.

Life's Important Dates Of M. Visvesvaraya